H.S. Football Playoffs: Pairings, Scores and Highlights

The Bobcats jumped out to an early lead, but couldn't hold on in a 34-21 loss to Mart.

CORPUS CHRISTI (KIII SPORTS) - Here are the football pairings, scores and highlights for the high school football playoffs:

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP:
CLASS 2A:
DIVISION I:

#5 Refugio 21, #5 Mart 34 (HIGHLIGHTS)

STATE SEMIFINAL:
CLASS 2A:
DIVISION I:

#5 Refugio 63, #9 San Augustine 21 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Bobcats advance to the state championship to face #5 Mart

REGION FINAL:
CLASS 5A:
DIVISION II:
#4 Calallen 7, Austin McCallum 20 (HIGHLIGHTS)

CLASS 2A:
DIVISION I:
#5 Refugio 38, #2 Mason 14 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Bobcats advance to face #9 San Augustine in the state semifinal


REGION SEMIFINALS:
CLASS 5A:
DIVISION I:
Veterans Memorial 14, Richmond Foster 42 (HIGHLIGHTS)

Flour Bluff 14, #5 Angleton 56 (HIGHLIGHTS)

DIVISION II:
#4 Calallen 31, Kerrville Tivy 24 (HIGHLIGHTS)

Alice 8, Austin McCallum 33 (HIGHLIGHTS


CLASS 2A:
DIVISION I:
#5 Refugio 70, Holland 22 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Bobcats will face #2 Mason in the region final

AREA ROUND:
CLASS 5A:
DIVISION I:
Brownsville Veterans Memorial 41, CC Veterans Memorial 55 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Eagles advance to face Dripping Springs/Richmond Foster in the region semis

Mission Veterans Memorial 33, Flour Bluff 57 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Hornets advance to face Angleton in the region semis

DIVISION II:
#4 Calallen 47, Mercedes 12 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*'Cats advance to face Kerrville Tivy in the region semis

Mission Sharyland 39, Alice 42 (F/3 OT - HIGHLIGHTS)
*Coyotes advance to face Austin McCallum in the region semis

CLASS 4A:
DIVISION I:
Kingsville King 7, #4 Waco La Vega 54 (HIGHLIGHTS)

Rockport-Fulton 14, Liberty Hill 38

DIVISION II:
Sinton 24, Wimberley 52

CLASS 3A:
DIVISION I:
George West 21, Yoakum 49

Mathis 18, Van Vleck 48

DIVISION II:
Odem 13, Lexington 33

Skidmore-Tynan 29, Tidehaven 58 (HIGHLIGHTS)

London 0, East Bernard 61

CLASS 2A:
DIVISION I:
#5 Refugio 47, Thorndale 13
*Bobcats advance to face Holland in the region semis

DIVISON II:
Woodsboro 20, Milano 56


BI-DISTRICT ROUND:
CLASS 5A:
DIVISION I:
Veterans Memorial 35, Eagles Pass Winn 0 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Eagles advance to face Brownsville Veterans Memorial/Laredo Nixon in the area round

Flour Bluff 28, San Antonio Southside 2 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Hornets advance to face Mission Veterans Memorial in the area round


DIVISION II:
#4 Calallen 56, Uvalde 21 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*'Cats advance to face Mercedes in the area round

Floresville 25, Alice 44 (HIGHLIGHTS)

*Coyotes advance to face Mission Sharyland in the area round

CLASS 4A:
DIVISION I:

Kingsville 28, La Vernia 6
*Brahmas advance to face Waco La Vega in the area round

Rockport-Fulton 19, La Feria 14 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Pirates advance to face Liberty Hill in the area round


DIVISION II:
Sinton 49, Raymondville 28 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Pirates advance to face Wimberley/Carrizo Springs in the area round

Aransas Pass 13, Rio Hondo 42

Orange Grove 0, Sweeny 49

West Oso 10, #5 Cuero 67 (HIGHLIGHTS)


CLASS 3A:
DIVISION I:
George West 41, Bishop 0 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Longhorns advance to face Yoakum in the area round


San Diego 17, Mathis 20
*Pirates advance to face Van Vleck in the area round


DIVISION II:
Hebbronville 27, Dilley 28 (HIGHLIGHTS)

Odem 28, Stockdale 6
*Owls advance to face Lexington in the area round

London 34, Poth 26
*Pirates advance to face East Bernard in the area round

Skidmore-Tynan 34, Natalia 31
*Bobcats advance to face Tidehaven in the area round

CLASS 2A:
DIVISION I:

#5 Refugio 57, Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco 0 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Bobcats advance to face Thorndale in the area round

Three Rivers 19, Weimar 32


DIVISION II:
Riviera Kaufer 23, Louise 26

Runge 6, Woodsboro 39 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Eagles advance to face D'Hanis/Milano in the area round

Agua Dulce 14, Falls City 65

TAPPS:
St. John Paul II 3, Austin Hyde Park 32

© 2018 KIII-TV


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment
TRENDING VIDEOS