HS BOYS' BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS: Schedule, Scores, and Highlights

The fifth-ranked Bears topped their former district rivals the Trojans 58-57 to advance to play Pleasanton in the region qtrs.

CORPUS CHRISTI (KIII SPORTS) - Here are the scores, schedule and highlights for the boys' basketball playoffs. If you don't see your team's matchup information listed, let us know by emailing Sports@kiiitv.com, tweeting @kiii3Sports or by calling (361) 986-8433.

REGION QUARTERFINALS:

CLASS 5A:
#25 Veterans Memorial vs. Moody - Tues. 7:30pm @ Ray HS

CLASS 4A:

Pleasanton vs. #5 West Oso - Tues. 7:30pm @ Goliad HS

CLASS 3A:

Odem vs. Falfurrias - Tues. 7:30pm @ Tuloso-Midway HS

London vs. #2 Santa Rosa - Tues. 7:30pm @ La Feria HS

CLASS 2A:
#6 Port Aransas vs. San Perlita - Tues. 7pm @ Kingsville HS

Woodsboro vs. SA Lee - Tues. 7:30pm @ Pleasanton HS

AREA: 
CLASS 5A
#25 Veterans Memorial 60, Laredo Nixon 53 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Eagles will face Moody in the region qtrs.

Miller 44, Laredo Martin 60 (HIGHLIGHTS)

King 59, #4 Brownsville Veterans Memorial 69 (HIGHLIGHTS)

Moody 60, Sharyland Pioneer 54
*Trojans will face #25 Veterans Memorial in the region qtrs.

CLASS 4A
#5 West Oso 58, Beeville 57 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Bears will face Pleasanton in the region qtrs.

Aransas Pass 56, Somerset 64

Orange Grove 49, Crystal City 56

Sinton 52, Pleasanton 67

CLASS 3A
Odem 60, Santa Gertrudis 54 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Owls will face Falfurrias in the region qtrs.

San Diego 50, Falfurrias 52 (OT)
*Jerseys will face Odem in the region qtrs.

London 80, Cotulla 68
*Pirates will face #2 Santa Rosa in the reg. qtrs.

CLASS 2A
#6 Port Aransas 74, La Villa 52
*Marlins will face San Perlita in the region qtrs.

Woodsboro 81, Three Rivers 44
*Eagles will face S.A. Lee in the region qtrs.


BI-DISTRICT
CLASS 5A:
#25 Veterans Memorial 61, Floresville 46 (HIGHLIGHTS)

*Eagles will face Laredo Nixon in the area round

Miller 80, S.A. Southside 69
*Bucs will face Laredo Martin in the area round

King 75, S.A. Harlandale 73 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Mustangs will face Brownsville Vetereans Memorial in the area round

Moody 71, S.A. McCollum 56 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Trojans will face Sharyland Pioneer in the area round

CLASS 4A:
Beeville 77, Pearsall 40
*Trojans will face #5 West Oso in the area round

#5 West Oso 66, Zapata 46
*Bears will face Beeville in the area round

Aransas Pass 89, Grulla 55
*Panthers will face Somerset in the area round

Orange Grove 56, Hidalgo 51
*Bulldogs will face Crystal City in the area round

Sinton 58, La Feria 56 (OT)
*Pirates will face Pleasanton in the area round

CLASS 3A:
Odem 71, George West 41 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Owls will face Santa Gertrudis in Area Round

Skidmore-Tynan 46, Cotulla 56


Falfurrias 64, Brownsville Frontier 48
*Jerseys will face San Diego in the area round


London 56, Edinburg IDEA Quest 33
*Pirates will face Cotulla in the area round

Santa Gertrudis Academy 50, Lyford 36
*Lions will face Odem in the area round

San Diego 79,  Bloomington 70 (OT)
*Vaqueros will face Falfurrias in Area Round

Bishop 58, Santa Rosa 95

CLASS 2A:
#6 Port Aransas 83, Brackett 38

*Marlins will face La Villa in the area round

Woodsboro 60, Charlotte 50
*Eagles will face Three Rivers in the area round

Three Rivers 64, Lasara 57 
*Bulldogs will face Woodsboro in the area round

Ben Bolt 64, La Villa 66

Freer 46, San Perlita 78


Benavides 24, Santa Maria 64

TAPPS 5A:
Fort Bend Christian 37, Incarnate Word Academy 48 (HIGHLIGHTS)

30-5A Inter-Zone Playoffs
Miller 46, Veterans Memorial 56 (
HIGHLIGHTS)
Moody 58, Ray 56 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Tuloso-Midway 49, King 64 (HIGHLIGHTS)

AREA
TAPPS 5A:
Incarnate Word 37, S.A. Christian 55

(© 2017 KIII)


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment