H.S. Girls Basketball Playoffs: Schedule, Scores and Highlights

The Hornets beat Marble Falls 46-28 to advance to the 5A Region-IV Final Saturday at 3 PM.

CORPUS CHRISTI (KIII SPORTS) - Here are the scores, schedule and highlights for the girls basketball playoffs. If you don't see your team's matchup information listed, let us know by emailing Sports@kiiitv.com or by calling (361) 986-8433.

STATE SEMIFINALS:

CLASS 5A

Flour Bluff vs. TBA - Thurs. TBA @ Alamodome, San Antonio

REGIONAL FINALS:

CLASS 5A
Flour Bluff 48, #10 Austin High 42 - 2 OT (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Lady Hornets advance to the state semifinals

CLASS 3A
#20 Odem 33, #16 Goliad 42 (HIGHLIGHTS)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS:

CLASS 5A

Carroll 27, #10 Stephen F. Austin 46 (HIGHLIGHTS)

Flour Bluff 46, Marble Falls 28 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Lady Hornets will face #10 Stephen F. Austin in the region final

CLASS 4A
Orange Grove 29, Wharton 32 (HIGHLIGHTS)

CLASS 3A
#20 Odem 49, #17 Poth 47
*Lady Owls will face Goliad in the region final

CLASS 2A
Port Aransas 24, #10 Weimar 52


REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS:

CLASS 5A
Carroll 46, Veterans Memorial 44 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Lady Tigers will face Austin High in Region Semis

Flour Bluff 59, Laredo Cigarroa 45 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Lady Hornets will face Marble Falls in Region Semis

CLASS 4A
Orange Grove 58, Crystal City 51
*Lady Bulldogs will face Wharton in the region semis

West Oso 31, Devine 47

CLASS 3A
Skidmore-Tynan 26, Goliad 40

#12 San Diego 42, #20 Odem 44 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Lady Owls will face Poth in the Region Semis

CLASS 2A
Port Aransas 54, La Pryor 47
*Lady Marlins will face the Weimar/Mason winner in the region semis

TAPPS 5A
#2 Incarnate Word 47, Houston Westbury Christian 51 


AREA:

CLASS 5A
Carroll 73, Brownsville Pace 34 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Lady Tigers advance to play CC Veterans Memorial in the Region Quarterfinals

Ray 55, Laredo Cigarroa 74

Flour Bluff 42, Brownsville Veterans Memorial 38 - OT (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Lady Hornets advance to play Laredo Cigarroa in the Region Quarterfinals

Veterans Memorial 54, Laredo Nixon 41 
*Lady Eagles advance to play Carroll in the Region Quarterfinals

CLASS 4A
Orange Grove 57, Beeville 40
*Lady Bulldogs advance to play Crystal City in the Region Quarters

West Oso 33, Cuero 32 
*Lady Bears advance to play Devine in the Region Quarters

CLASS 3A
#12 San Diego 47, Santa Gertrudis Academy 37 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Lady Vaqueros advance to play Odem in the Region Quarters

#20 Odem 70, Lyford 44
*Lady Owls will face the San Diego winner in the region qtrs.

Bishop 39, Skidmore-Tynan 56 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Lady Cats will face the London/Goliad winner in the region qtrs.

London 26, Goliad 67 

CLASS 2A
Port Aransas 56,  Freer 29 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Lady Marlins advance to play La Pryor in the Region Quarters

Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco 45, #5 Falls City 56

TAPPS
S.A. Holy Cross 41, #2 Incarnate Word Academy 48
*Lady Angels advance to the regional round

John Paul II 32, S.A. Christian 57


BI-DISTRICT:

CLASS 5A


Carroll 74, Floresville 41 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Lady Tigers will face Brownsville Pace in the area round

Ray 69, S.A. McCollum 66
*Lady Texans will face Laredo Cigarroa in the area round

Flour Bluff 63, S.A. Harlandale 46
*Lady Hornets will face Brownsville Veterans in the area round

Veterans Memorial 42, S.A. Southside 39 (HIGHLIGHTS)

*Lady Eagles will face Laredo Nixon in the area round

CLASS 4A

Orange Grove 68, Rio Hondo 39 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Lady Bulldogs will face Beeville in the area round

West Oso 66, La Grulla 37
*Lady Bears will face the Cuero/Carrizo Springs winner in the area round

Beeville 46, Pearsall 39
*Lady Trojans will face Orange Grove in the area round

Rockport-Fulton 47, La Feria 57 (HIGHLIGHTS)

Aransas Pass 51, Hidalgo 55

CLASS 3A

San Diego 56, Mathis 54
*Lady Vaqueros will face Santa Gertrudis Academy in the area round

Odem 71, Hebbronville 15 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Lady Owls will face Lyford in the area round

Bishop 50, Brownsville Frontier 24
*Lady Badgers will face Skidmore-Tynan in the area round

Skidmore-Tynan 60, Cotulla 43
*Lady Bobcats will face Bishop in the area round

George West 35, Goliad 54

Banquete 39, Lyford 50

Santa Gertrudis Academy 48, Santa Rosa 28
*Lady Lions will face the #12 San Diego in the area round

London 45, Edinburg IDEA Quest 40 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Lady Pirates will face Goliad in the area round

CLASS 2A

Port Aransas 39, Sabinal 28
*Lady Marlins will face Freer in the area round

Three Rivers 32, La Villa 48

Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco 58, Lasara 39
*Lady Badgers will face #5 Falls City in the area round

Refugio 35, La Pryor 41

Freer 62, San Isidro 33
*Lady Bucks will face Port Aransas in the area round

TAPPS

Bye: #2 Incarnate Word Academy

Houston Lutheran South 23, St. John Paul II 61
*Lady Centurions advance to the area round

(© 2017 KIII)


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment