Hometown Team Wins Top Honors at Beach to Bay Relay Marathon - KiiiTV.com South Texas, Corpus Christi, Coastal Bend

Hometown Team Wins Top Honors at Beach to Bay Relay Marathon

Posted: Updated:

CORPUS CHRISTI (Kiii News) - Local Resident Justin Adame carried his team, Fleet Feet Elite across the finish line to win first place in this year's Beach to Bay Relay Marathon.  The team came in at 2 hours and 17 minutes.  Jason Garcia from Conroe and his team Fleet Feet International came in second place.  The relay race brought together 25-hundred teams from across the country to run the 26.2 miles starting at Bob Hall Pier and ending at the old Memorial Coliseum Site.  Out of the women runners, Six Pack Elite from San Antonio took top honors in their division.

 

TEAM EVENT GUN_TIME EVENT_DESC NAME1 NAME2 NAME3 NAME4 NAME5 NAME6 PLACE
Elite Feet-Montclair Elementary 1 3:45:01.47 Elementary Girls Emily Trevino Clara Martinez Crystal Nedry Beyonce Lane Porsha Peck Sara Zapata 1
Dawson Patriot Girls-Blue Team 1 3:57:08.34 Elementary Girls Alexis Lopez Kristine Regaldo Kendall Smith Desi Almauger Ashley Ransey Ainsley Mitten 2
Lighting Starfish 1 4:41:04.99 Elementary Girls Chloe Villarreal Zoe Brown Meghan McQuary Karley Ramos Kayla Sepulveda Sydney Parker 3
The Lady Cheetahs 1 4:41:22.26 Elementary Girls Erin Perez Megan Romero Madison Romero Edith Garcia Jessie Gomez Mercedes Lopez 4
Dawson Patriot Girls-Red Team 1 4:47:10.84 Elementary Girls Tracey Perez Kaitlin Arzola Mari Trejo Jade Dela Rosa Alyssa Villarreal Lindie Casey 5
Dawson Patriot Boys-Blue Team 2 3:35:18.10 Elementary Boys Tyler Korges Freddie Garcia Anthony Rodriguez Nico Trujillo Jeffrey Salinas Jonathan Rios 1
Starfish Sprinters 2 3:40:26.51 Elementary Boys Christian Landis J.R. Guevara Ben Barnes Brandon Moreno Andrew Silvas Jackson Skoglund 2
Cheetah Boys 2 3:54:23.44 Elementary Boys Aric Alvarez Ryan Acuna Bezaleel Garcia Alex Trucky Emmanuel Resendez Angel Rodriguez 3
Courageous Runners 2 4:14:29.18 Elementary Boys Jacoby Sanchez Jerek Flores John Ramirez Rudy Perez Brennen Davis Christian Martinez 4
Dawson Patriot Boys-Red Team 2 4:24:09.25 Elementary Boys Sean Rodriguez Konner Kypers Samuel Swift Gabriel Leal Liam Brown Logan Reckart 5
Luther Jones Gold 3 3:27:43.59 Elementary Mixed Trevor Crawford Jason Huerta Tony Gregori Joey Perez Ciara McDonald Brianna Barrera 1
Luther Jones Navy 3 3:54:11.53 Elementary Mixed Romeo Rodriguez Mayricio Calzada Jordan Lauers Abby Comstock Tanner Schleuter Ryan Perez 2
Windsor Park II 3 4:06:51.38 Elementary Mixed Jacob Diaz Ryder Cramer Cannon Moren Ben English Ray Ray Rodriguez Tarun Reddy 3
Meadowbrook Elementary Running Team 3 4:14:10.27 Elementary Mixed Lauren Gomez Izabella Garza Joe Angel Flores Gabriel Reeder Josh Sotelo Abigal Trevino 4
Cardinals on the Fly 3 4:18:20.47 Elementary Mixed Adrian Gonzalez Eddie Zapata Joey Calero Tony Nunez Oscar Cabrera Payton Hammitt 5
Grant Cudas Elite 4 3:36:42.50 Middle School Girls Natalie Rodriguez Jolea Cortez Miranda Chapa Gabby Fontenez Amanda Robles Madison Powell 1
Alamo Heights Junior School 4 4:17:30.00 Middle School Girls Daria Britton Elizabeth Kampmann Emmerie Welmaker Molly Brown Graysen Wright Isbella Easley 2
Sole Sisters 4 4:29:45.64 Middle School Girls Abigail Trudeau Jennifer Kinninmonth Stephanie Johnson Aubrey Banda Piper Harper Mia Schlemme 3
Girls Just Wanna Run 4 4:57:58.93 Middle School Girls Kelsey Trudeau Maggie Libby Claire Walsh Breanna Aguilar Lauren Carmona Rebecca DeLeon 4
The Intimidators 4 6:35:25.44 Middle School Girls Cara Sutter Aliesha Ott Madison Villarreal Taylor Sutton Taryn Bluemel Emily Ochoa 5
Grant Middle School Barracudas 5 3:13:01.08 Middle School Boys Rhys Dreyer Austin Vasquez Alex Gonzalez Ryan Schlueter Justin Luna Christian Schultz 1
Flying Angels 5 3:14:53.06 Middle School Boys Matt Moffit Mario Serrano Alec House Danny DeLeon Pablo Medizabal Cesar Hernandez 2
Bandera Beasts 6 3:11:52.49 Middle School Mixed Jarred Elizondo Seva Nix Ben Lopez Caity Leniham Mercy Yermo Emily Montague 1
Angels Don't Run ... They Fly!!! 6 3:37:05.26 Middle School Mixed Jacob Gonzalez Remy Ellison Kat Garcia Steven Silva Mckenzi McCoy Carter Pettus 2
Team: Baker Middle School 6 3:41:27.10 Middle School Mixed Chase Henley Braam Davidson Jade Piper Ryan Chang Isaiah Shamoun Ryan Narvaez 3
Rebel Runners 6 3:53:15.62 Middle School Mixed Johnathan Christie Mari Bocanegra Jacob Morales Juan Nieto Joshua Chape Mark Carrion 4
Angels United 6 3:58:34.00 Middle School Mixed Christina Madero Jack McNiff Kelly Cortes Andrew Ramirez Haven Cruz Tyler Cortes 5
Rubiks Cube Runners 7 3:15:25.42 Junior Women Regina Salinas Julia Baker Madeline Baker Madeline McCutchon Dodie Hereda Samantha Simank 1
50% Bods 50% Badass 7 3:17:36.28 Junior Women Katie Pia Brianna Menard Jenna Lach McKenna hall Brittany Innis Darby Kendall 2
Tangled 7 3:30:57.00 Junior Women Caitlyn Cecchini Hannah Giamfortone Katherine Strubel Erica Lavin Sarah Miller Dreya Williams 3
Thug Life 7 3:35:03.18 Junior Women Sarai Hernandez Yvette Yracheta Daisy Garcia Sabrina Davila Gloria Burgoa Alisa Cruz 4
FLH (Former Lady Highlanders) 7 3:42:56.12 Junior Women Samantha Thompson Colleen Murray Emily Murray Margo Lyons Mikaela Branigan Amanda Porter 5
Rogue-Cedar Park 1 8 2:33:16.99 Junior Men Logan Thomas Gabe Lara Dylan Galli Greg Klement James McIlene Parker Singleton 1
Town & Country Elite 8 2:36:46.87 Junior Men Jackson Bright Daniel Guerrero Jacob Martinez jaran Cadena Jared Coco Christain House 2
Los Sucios 8 2:39:17.28 Junior Men Adriel Govea Julio Cruz Juan Rojas David Calderon Paul Delgado Angel Garcia 3
Rogue-Cedar Park 2 8 2:46:59.24 Junior Men Leo Perez Rick Church Jake Moorehead Ben Baldazo Landon Hall Anthony Mata 4
Edinburg Power Rangers 8 2:49:24.67 Junior Men Leo Dominguez Isaac Arevalo Nathan Reyes Joey Quintanilla Leroy Garcia Austin Figueroa 5
I.A.A.P. Speedy Stiletto 9 3:12:01.71 Master Women Angelina Felsing Trylinda Rogers Bobby Varela Toni Flores Diana Ruderman Veronica Galligan 1
DFW Wonder Women 9 3:13:05.32 Master Women Frances McKissick Leana Sloan Ruthie Tate Fiona Green Yolanda Hopping Cora Turner 2
Team: Nadine Reasower, Herrman and Herrman 9 3:15:08.49 Master Women Nadine Reasower Margo Martinez Edie Davis Rhonda Lux Janelle Perault Betty Helgren 3
The Dallas Charging Cheetahs 9 3:21:33.12 Master Women Angela Eusery Karen Parrack Kelly Florence Lesley Burke Laurie Underwood Patricia Rosen MD 4
Bubba's Babes 9 3:36:05.22 Master Women Dee Hargis Pattie Hargis Jose Kudlicki Anne Clemons Jennifer Hillard Meredyth Boyle 5
Chariots of Striders 10 2:40:22.18 Master Men John Yoder Andrew Sharenson Tom King Steve Schroeder John Hill Garrett Rychlik 1
Silver Assassins 10 2:52:16.87 Master Men Byron Coker Scott Peacock Scott Rabb Ulises Marrufo Robert Parker Anthony Troche 2
Fleet Feet Faster Masters 10 2:56:44.78 Master Men John Ceballos John McAllister Ken Brandner Mike Huerta Domingo Hernandez Rafeal Fontenez 3
Girl Toys 10 3:15:53.43 Master Men Scott Wonderly Avi Moss Mathew Reue Robert Brown Kevin Regis Leno Rios 4
Brak Pak Masters 10 3:21:01.41 Master Men Joe Sepulveda Arturo Olivares Joe Sepulveda Joe Salinas Oscar Gutierrez John Garcia 5
Team: William Henderson 11 2:54:49.32 Mixed Masters William Henderson David Nimoto Brian Reichard Lilia Vasquez Cindy Taylor GiGi White 1
Sunshine Strippers 11 3:17:44.93 Mixed Masters Dayna Parrish Meg Jorn Shanna Ginder Mark Coppins Scott Clark Michael Aguilar 2
FWRC Road Dawgs 11 3:23:17.52 Mixed Masters Don Nelson Don Borger Rodney Hart Sherry Pipkin Michele Gustin Tammy Cathey 3
Dallas Party Dogs 11 3:31:06.85 Mixed Masters Scott McKissick Tommy Smith Leslie Smith Kim Andres John Nance Sheila Natho 4
What's Hot? 11 3:38:53.31 Mixed Masters Frank Locascio Roy Rivera Mark Lemons Jo Lemons Sharon Jonson Anne Garvey 5
Laredo Pace Setters 12 2:46:23.19 Odd and Ends Alex Cruz Hector Moreno Sergio Dominguez Andy Martinez Tommy Munoz Roger Rueweler 1
Team: Oreos 12 2:47:47.55 Odd and Ends David Jackson Dillon Kuntz Jose Castro Harvinder Singh Angelina Covington Taeler Marshall 2
Ingraham Two 12 3:05:11.51 Odd and Ends Anthony Rodriguez Sam Baree Daniel Salazar Jackson Crumder Javier Garcia Evan Buhidar 3
Beach You to the Bay Beaches 12 3:15:48.79 Odd and Ends Travis St. Clair Jd Webb Kody Trees Tim Padgett Maddison Trees Todd Jones 4
Lucinda's Law & Order 12 3:21:38.78 Odd and Ends Edwina Orosco Rudy Orosco Alex Moreno Eric Salinas Gabe Guerra Daniel Soto 5
I.A.A.P. Speedy Stilettos (Seniors) 13 3:42:44.50 Sr Master Women Minny Hernandez Vicky Ralph Teresa Troll Irma Guerra Norma Turkinton Jacque Roach 1
BCRR Rocks 13 4:16:31.63 Sr Master Women April Murphy Sue Leone Nancy Greig Leia McCune Peggy Louie Kathi Mahon 2
Fabulous Fiftys 13 4:59:06.11 Sr Master Women Tamay Pipton Nancy Porras Sandra Gonzales Gloria Flores Anna-Marie Geneser Laura Slovacek 3
Team: Clent Mericle 14 2:53:17.94 Sr Master Men Clent Mericle Lane Mitchell Paul Nicolaides David Corpus Rich Fredrich Kurt Pepper 1
Hub City Runners 14 2:59:39.86 Sr Master Men Gilbert Perez Robert Perez Richard Perez Juan Colonga Pete Martinez Alvardo Estreda 2
Snakebuster Silver Surfers 14 3:03:33.62 Sr Master Men Mike Vordenbaum Acension Fierro Jimmy McIntire Juan Gusman Robert Duran Randy Ohman 3
Team: Billy D. 14 3:12:45.65 Sr Master Men Sidney Stech Steve McNeil Roy Torres Clay Brieger Dick Poremba Randall Bowden 4
Border Town Runners 14 3:51:26.36 Sr Master Men Rolando Garcia Rafael Martinez Benito Chacon Joe Guillen Oscar Rivas Pablo Sandoval 5
50 Rock 15 3:16:33.34 Sr Mixed Masters Scott Bounds Ben Harvey Dale Lee Kay Stewart Cathy McGlohn Lynn Malloy 1
Team: Jim Faucett, Herrman & Herrman 15 3:24:15.84 Sr Mixed Masters Jim Faucett Marina Herrman Maribel Garcia Orlando Gonzalez Ronnie McGee Holly Ortega 2
Six Under the Wire 15 3:50:19.50 Sr Mixed Masters Veronica Salinas John DiCarlo Sherry Heffner Steve Sozanski Ron Green Elaine Moore 3
Fiesta on Foot 15 4:35:42.07 Sr Mixed Masters Laura Mason Janet Van Dine Charlene Martinez David Alexander Darrell Rhodes Britt Van Dine 4
Someday is Now 15 4:38:31.16 Sr Mixed Masters Nancy Vaughan Mike McDonald Lori McDonald Lynwood Harris Danny Ogle Dinah Dinwiddie 5
The Hot Trotters 16 4:36:22.74 Ultra Sr Women Cheryl Verlander Ivy Martino Jill DeVay Hope Sellers Gloria Mahoney Vicki Jones 1
North Park Lexus Classics 16 4:53:21.11 Ultra Sr Women Diana Camero Cathy MacWilliams Dee Kaminsky Janet Scholl Gayla Chambers Donna Lou Holland 2
Never Grow Up 16 5:17:17.74 Ultra Sr Women Kathryn Clomperlik Nancy Jobe Susan Erhart Joan Bobrukiewiez Sunny Collett Rose Guillen 3
60 Up Striders 17 3:34:45.30 Ultra Sr Men Jim Peiffer John Emmons David Rushing Lou Gutman Joe Norton Ruben Coryat 1
South Texas Striders 17 3:51:48.83 Ultra Sr Men Tom Roerig Antolin Garza Juan Alvarado Marcas Flores Evaristo Flores Jose Flores 2
The Real Six Runners 17 4:03:28.48 Ultra Sr Men Jesse Real Joel Barhart Dell Meaning Jim Kee Qui Qui Rodriguez Luis Rodriguez 3
Silver Streaking Striders 17 4:16:16.11 Ultra Sr Men Barry Chambers Maurice Briceno Tom Woltz Chris McKeown David Hinkley Dave Stadnick 4
Electric Prunes 17 4:28:29.96 Ultra Sr Men David Jones Bob Sipple Dave Henry RJ Fields Ralph Cory Rick Nathan 5
Six Pack Elite 18 2:44:53.53 Women Open Kristine Breana Breana Briggs Cecilia Jones Danielle Higgins Lauren Smith Shelby Polaseck 1
Roar Realestate 18 3:05:48.38 Women Open Reena Bell Dawn English Cara Westrup Alissa Innman Nikki Spatz Julia Sambu 2
V Fit Racing 18 3:10:23.83 Women Open Racheal Hudson Anita Perez Landra Strewardson Lige Stewardson Damaris Kingflack Sarah Wedgeworth 3
6 Generations 18 3:20:18.34 Women Open Linda Moncivais Teresa Campero Gabriela Salazar Yesenia Gonzalez Lisa Malesich Tania Fabian 4
Six Running Chicks 18 3:20:31.76 Women Open Annie KIng Janory Hernandez Liz Domnick Patricia Barrera Lenora Vlasic Araceli Leija 5
Fleet Feet Eleet 19 2:17:42.58 Men Open Justin Adame Christoher Hintz James Pulido Eric Burciaga Shadrack Songok Daniel Barlow 1
Fleet Feet International 19 2:21:30.05 Men Open Adrian Marquez Jacob Abrego Paul Hansel Phillip Baar Angel Banda Jason Garcai 2
V Fit Endurance 19 2:25:58.79 Men Open Gabriel Lucido Chris Layman Richard McDermont Victor Viesea David Rodriguez Marta Musfun 3
6 Shots for 6 Hounds 19 2:27:01.52 Men Open Cody Manuel Todd Van Velson Drew Prisner Mark Hamiter Ryan Smith JP Machemehl 4
The Hasbeens 19 2:28:52.64 Men Open Angel Garza Charlie Trevino Hector Gandara Carlos Serna Juan Davila Dan Balaguero 5
Uvalde T.C. 20 2:42:29.82 Mixed 3 and 3 Ruben Ortiz Josh Quiroga Jack DeLeon Kelly Trevino Michelle Jones Esperanza Lopez 1
Oiltanking G3 20 2:55:40.21 Mixed 3 and 3 Jesman Devia Adam Pena Virginia Jones Lisa Fletcher Andy Pace Lauren Wilder 2
Strider X's & O's 20 2:56:35.59 Mixed 3 and 3 Andrew Keller Raymond Maxa Steve Reddy Amanda Barth Amanda Stephens Rebecca Millet 3
Caution: We Got the Runs 20 3:01:36.11 Mixed 3 and 3 Eric Ayala Matt Neid Cory Higgins Marie Flores Meredith Blocker Tiffany Ayala 4
Elite Feet 20 3:05:15.82 Mixed 3 and 3 Eddie Ortiz Alex Fernandez Lindsey Frost Logan Pittman Jesiee Sanchez Alexis Moralez 5
U.S. Postal Service San Antonio 21 3:17:24.35 Commercial Eduardo Garcia Robert Gonzales Albert Perez Rex Field Carlos Perez Joshua Spann 1
AEP Eagles 21 3:19:04.06 Commercial Genaro Marquez Andres Marquez Raul Zamarripa Jose Hortia Raul Mendez George Briones 2
Citgo Refined Runners 21 3:19:31.83 Commercial Ken Weston Alex Menchaca Ryan Spradling Richard Hamer Antonio Perez Leroy Briggs 3
H.E.B. CC #2 Road Dogs 21 3:24:04.36 Commercial Joey Davila Elsa Davila Michael Davila Alyssa Davilla Simon Reyes Sylvia Cantu 4
Team: Dupont A 21 3:25:37.24 Commercial Eric Enriguez Juan Gonzalez Bob Barger Joel Foster Joe Bell Chris Michna 5
SAPD Blue 22 2:55:51.51 Military Law Fire John Seaton Paul Ortega Hunter Braden Bueshcer Daniel Schmitt David Neal Arturo Castellanos 1
Team: STW 22 2:57:59.98 Military Law Fire Roger Lopez Bridget Lopez Jessica Hapney Mike Lilly Collin Bond Travis Perry 2
Dirty Birds 22 3:00:41.72 Military Law Fire Paul Guerreto Marvin Martinez Nason Hinman Harold Ortega Sonny Garza Daniel Heredia 3
149 Fighter Wing 22 3:00:43.50 Military Law Fire Domingo Ortega Jeremy Bergeaux Joshua Ridenhour Rocio Perez Anthony Baldera Mike Camarillo 4
Comstock USBP 22 3:03:22.30 Military Law Fire Rick Garza Michael Riemann Curtis Fair David Probst Gonzalo Olivarez Emanuel Garcia 5