78th Annual Nueces County Junior Livestock Show - KiiiTV.com South Texas, Corpus Christi, Coastal Bend

78th Annual Nueces County Junior Livestock Show

Posted: Updated:
ROBSTOWN (Kiii News) -

Join Kiii-TV once again for the 78th annual Nueces County Junior Livestock Show at the Richard Borchard Fairgrounds in Robstown from Friday, Jan. 11 through Saturday, Jan. 19.

The Nueces County Junior Livestock Show promotes leadership skills through the educational work of 4-H Clubs, FCCLA and FFA chapters in cooperation with the Adult Leaders of Nueces County in all phases of agriculture, homemaking and industry.

Plus, don't miss the on-site carnival, complete with rides and great food. For more information, go to www.ncjls.org.

Below is a complete schedule of events for this year's Livestock show:

Time Event
 
Friday, January 11
9:00 am - 2:30 pm Welding Contest (Exhibit Hall A)

Saturday, January 12
8:00 am  Team Roping (Equestrian Arena)
9:00 am - 3:00 pm NCJLS Alumni Bar-B-Q Cookoff (Parking Lot N of Exhibit Hall B)
10:30 am Parade (Downtown Robstown)
1:00 pm Carcass Steer Interview (Richard M. Borchard Fairgrounds)
6:30 pm Queen's Contest (Robstown High School Auditorium)

Sunday, January 13
8:00 am Horse Show Registration (Equestrian Arena)
9:00 am Horse Show Judging (Equestrian Arena)

 
Tuesday, January 15
8:00 am - 9:30 am Homemaking Entries Check-In (Convention Center)
10:30 am Homemaking Judging (Convention Center)
1:00 pm - 6:00 pm All Swine Move-in (Exhibit Hall A)
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Large Shop Projects Check-in (Exhibit Hall A)
5:00 pm - 8:00 pm All Other Shop Projects Check-in (Exhibit Hall A)
5:00 pm - 8:00 pm All Goats Move-in, Weigh & Sift (Exhibit Hall B)
5:00 pm - 8:00 pm Beef Cattle Move-In (Exhibit Hall B)
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Breeder Rabbit Weigh & Sift (Exhibit Hall B)

Wednesday, January 16
7:30 am - 9:30 am Poultry Move-in - Sift (Exhibit Hall B)
8:00 am - 12:00 pm All Beef Cattle Move-in (Exhibit Hall B)
8:00 am Market Swine Sift (Exhibit Hall A)
8:30 am Breeding Rabbit Judging (Small Arena)
10:00 am Poultry Judging (Broilers in Main Arena followed by Turkeys)
12:00 pm - 5:00 pm Market & Fryer Rabbit Weigh & Sift (Exhibit Hall B)
12:00 pm - 6:00 pm Goat Judging (Main Arena)
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Beef Cattle Weigh & Sift (Exhibit Hall B)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Lambs Move-in, Weigh & Sift (Exhibit Hall B)
6:00 pm Rabbit Showmanship (Small Arena)
6:00 pm Homemaking Awards Presentation (Convention Center)

Thursday, January 17
8:00 am Market Swine Judging (Main Arena)
8:00 am Shop Project Junior & Senior Judging (Exhibit Hall A)
8:30 am Market Rabbit Judging; followed by Fryer Rabbit Judging (Small Arena)
6:00 pm Market Lamb Judging (Main Arena)

 
Friday, January 18
8:00 am Market Steer Judging; followed by Carcass Steer Awards & Breeding Cattle (Main Arena)
8:00 am - 10:00 am All Premium Hogs Must be Picked Up (Exhibit Hall A)
3:00 pm  Livestock Judging Contest Registration (Equestrian Arena)
4:00 pm Livestock Judging Contest Judging Contest (Equestrian Arena)
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Removal of Homemaking Entries (Convention Center)
4:30 pm Shop Project Awards Program (Exhibit Hall A)
TBA (1 hour after Livestock Judging Contest ends) Calf Scramble (Equestrian Arena)

Saturday, January 19
8:00 am - 6:00 pm Shop Project Silent Auction (Exhibit Hall A)
9:00 am  Parade of Champions (Main Arena)
10:00 am  Blue-Ribbon Sale (Main Arena)

Sunday, January 20
7:30 am - 10:00 am Ag Mechanics and Handicraft projects must be removed from premises  
8:00 am - 9:00 am All premium animals must be removed from premises