H.S. Softball Playoffs - Schedule, Scores and Highlights - KiiiTV.com South Texas, Corpus Christi, Coastal Bend

H.S. Softball Playoffs - Schedule, Scores and Highlights

Posted: Updated:
CORPUS CHRISTI (Kiii Sports) - Here are the scores, schedules and highlights for the high school softball playoffs. If you know additions and/or changes that need to be made, call us at (361) 986-8433 or email us at Sports@kiiitv.com. Also please keep us updated on any potential changes due to weather.

REGION SEMIFINALS
CLASS 3A


La Vernia eliminates (3) Kingsville 2-0:
Gm. 1: Kingsville 5, La Vernia 8
Gm. 2: Kingsville 3, La Vernia 4 (HIGHLIGHTS)

CLASS 2A

(10) Odem 0, (3) East Bernard 9 (Odem eliminated)

CLASS 1A

(3) Weimar 6, (10) Port Aransas 0 (Port Aransas eliminated)


REGION QUARTERFINALS
CLASS 5A


Carroll 3, San Marcos 9 (Carroll eliminated)

CLASS 4A

(10) Moody 1, Mercedes 7 (Moody eliminated)

(10) Medina Valley eliminates Gregory-Portland 2-0
Gm. 1: G-P 0, Medina Valley 2
Gm. 2: G-P 1, Medina Valley 7


CLASS 3A
 
(4) Kingsville 7, Rio Hondo 2
*Lady Brahmas advance and will face La Vernia in the region semis

Orange Grove 1, Devine 8 (Orange Grove eliminated)

CLASS 2A
 
Odem
8, (8) Santa Gertrudis 6 (SGA eliminated)
*Lady Owls advance and will face East Bernard in the region semis

CLASS 1A

Port Aransas 12, Sabinal
0
*Lady Marlins advance and will face (3) Weimar in the region semis

AREA ROUND
CLASS 5A

Carroll eliminates (7) S.A. Johnson 2-1
Gm. 1: S.A. Johnson 7, Carroll 2 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Gm. 2: Carroll 10, S.A. Johnson 9 (10 innings)
Gm. 3: Carroll 1, S.A. Johnson
0
*Lady Tigers advance and will face San Marcos in the region qtrs.

CLASS 4A

Moody eliminates Calallen 2-0
Gm. 1: Moody 4, Calallen 0
Gm. 2: Calallen 1, Moody 7
(HIGHLIGHTS)
*Lady Trojans advance and will face Mercedes in the region qtrs.

Flour Bluff 3, Gregory-Portland 9 (HIGHLIGHTS) (Flour Bluff eliminated)
*LadyCats advance and will face (4) Medina Valley in the region qtrs.

CLASS 3A

(6) Kingsville eliminates Rockport-Fulton 2-1
Gm. 1: Rockport-Fulton 4, Kingsville 0
Gm. 2: Kingsville 13, Rockport-Fulton 0
Gm. 3: Kingsville 11, Rockport-Fulton 6

*Lady Brahmas advance and will face Rio Hondo in the region qtrs.

Orange Grove eliminates Raymondville 2-0
Gm. 1: Orange Grove 4, Raymondville 3 (14 innings)
Gm. 2: Orange Grove 5, Raymondville 4

*Lady Bulldogs advance and will face Devine in the region qtrs.

CLASS 2A

(10) Santa Gertrudis eliminates Jourdanton 2-0
Gm. 1: Santa Gertrudis 1, Jourdanton 0
Gm. 2: Santa
Gertrudis 4, Jourdanton 3
*Lady Lions advance and will face Odem in the region qtrs.

(4) Natalia eliminates Banquete 2-1
Gm. 1: Natalia 13, Banquete 1
Gm. 2: Banquete 7, Natalia
2
Gm. 3: Natalia 12, Banquete 0


Odem eliminates Edna 2-0
Gm. 1: Odem 11, Edna 0 (5 innings)
Gm. 2: Odem 16, Edna 9 (8 innings)

*Lady Owls advance and will face (9) Santa Gertrudis in the region qtrs.

Industrial 3, Mathis 0
(Lady Pirates eliminated)

CLASS 1A

Center Point eliminates (19) Woodsboro 2-1
Gm. 1: Woodsboro 1, Center Point 2
Gm. 2: Woodsboro 5, Center Point 2
Gm. 3: Woodsboro 8, Center Point 14


Port Aransas eliminates Junction 2-0
Gm. 1: Port Aransas 14, Junction 4
Gm. 2: Port Aransas 12, Junction 6

*Lady Marlins advance and will face Sabinal in the area round

(10) Harper eliminates Benavides 2
-1
Gm. 1: Benavides 1, Harper 0
Gm. 2: Benavides 1, Harper 2
Gm. 3: Benavides 0, Harper 1

Sabinal eliminates
Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco 2-0
Gm. 1: Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco 5, Sabinal 11
Gm. 2:
Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco 8, Sabinal 21


BI-DISTRICT ROUND
CLASS 5A

Carroll 2
, S.A. O'Connor 1 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Lady Tigers will face S.A. Johnson in the area round

CLASS 4A

Gregory-Portland eliminates Floresville 2-0
Gm. 1: Gregory-Portland 10, Floresville 1

Gm. 2: Gregory-Portland 13, Floresville 3
*Lady Wildcats will face Flour Bluff in the area round

Moody eliminates Edcouch-Elsa 2-0
Gm. 1: Edcouch-Elsa 3, Moody 9 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Gm. 2: Moody 11, Edcouch-Elsa 2 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Lady Trojans will face Calallen in the area round

Calallen eliminates Uvalde 2-0
Gm. 1: Calallen 8, Uvalde 2
Gm. 2: Calallen 10, Uvalde 4

*Lady 'Cats will face Moody in the area round

Mission 3
, Flour Bluff 7 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Lady Hornets will face G-P in the area round

Mission Veterans Memorial 8, Ray 3
(Ray eliminated)

(4) Medina Valley eliminates
Tuloso-Midway 2-0
Gm. 1: Tuloso-Midway 0, Medina Valley H.S. 6
Gm. 2: Medina Valley 10, Tuloso-Midway 0


Mercedes eliminates Alice 2-0

Gm. 1: Alice 3, Mercedes 10
Gm. 2: Mercedes 9, Alice 1

CLASS 3A

Orange Grove 7
, Lytle 0
*Lady Bulldogs will face Raymondville in the area round

(6) Kingsville 10, La Feria 0

*Lady Brahmas will face Rockport-Fulton in the area round

Carrizo Springs eliminates Sinton 2-1
Gm. 1: Sinton 2, Carrizo Springs 4
Gm. 2: Carrizo Springs 3, Sinton 7
Gm. 3: Carrizo Springs 2, Sinton 0

Rockport-Fulton leads Hondo 1-0

Gm. 1: Rockport-Fulton 10, Hondo
Gm. 2:
Rockport-Fulton 15, Hondo 0
*Lady Pirates will face Kingsville in the area round

Devine eliminates Robstown 2-0
Gm. 1: Devine 13, Robstown 0
Gm. 2: Robstown 3, Devine 13

CLASS 2A

(10) Santa Gertrudis Academy eliminates George West 2-0

Gm. 1: George West 7, Santa Gertrudis 10
Gm. 2:
George West 0, Santa Gertrudis 17
*Lady Lions will face Jourdanton in the area round

Bishop 0, Odem 10 (HIGHLIGHTS) (Lady Badgers eliminated)
*Lady Owls will face Edna in the area round

Banquete eliminates Falfurrias 2-0
Gm. 1:
  Banquete 5, Falfurrias 1
Gm. 2: Falfurrias 3, Banquete 4
*Lady Bulldogs will face (4) Natalia in the area round

Mathis eliminates Hebbronville 2-0
Gm. 1:  Mathis 6, Hebbronville 0
Gm. 2: Hebbronville 7, Mathis 12
*Lady Pirates will face Industrial in the area round


CLASS 1A 


Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco 9, Three Rivers 7 (Three Rivers eliminated)
*Lady Badgers advance and will face Sabinal in the area round

Benavides eliminates Pettus 2-0
Gm. 1: Benavides 16, Pettus 2

Gm. 2: Benavides 11, Pettus 0
*Lady Eagles advance to face (10) Harper in the area round

Bye: (19) Woodsboro, Port Aransas

TAPPS
AREA ROUND

Ft. Bend Christian
4, Incarnate Word Academy 3 (Lady Angels eliminated)


BI-DISTRICT ROUND

Dallas Ursuline 10, John Paul II 1
(Lady Centurions eliminated)

Incarnate Word Academy 9, Houston Northland
4
*Lady Angels advance and will face Ft. Bend Christian in the regional round