H.S. Baseball Playoffs - Scores, Schedule and Highlights - KiiiTV.com South Texas, Corpus Christi, Coastal Bend

H.S. Baseball Playoffs - Scores, Schedule and Highlights

Posted: Updated:
CORPUS CHRISTI (Kiii Sports) - Here are the scores, schedules and highlights for the high school baseball playoffs. If you know additions and/or changes that need to be made, call us at (361) 986-8433 or email us at Sports@kiiitv.com.
 

STATE SEMIFINALS
CLASS 3A


(5) Sinton 1, (3) Argyle 5 (HIGHLIGHTS)


REGION FINAL
CLASS 3A


(5) Sinton eliminates (10) Hidalgo 2-1:

Gm. 1: Sinton 1, Hidalgo 2 (9 innings) (HIGHLIGHTS)
Gm. 2: Hidalgo 2, Sinton 11 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Gm. 3: Hidalgo 2, Sinton 5
*Pirates advance to the state semifinals

CLASS 2A

(10) East Bernard 1-0 eliminates (5) Bishop 2-1:
Gm. 1: Bishop 5, East Bernard 4 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Gm. 2: East Bernard 6, Bishop 3
Gm. 3: East Bernard 5, Bishop 1 (HIGHLIGHTS)


REGION SEMIFINALS
CLASS 5A


Eagle Pass
2, (1) Carroll 1 (Carroll eliminated) (HIGHLIGHTS)

CLASS 3A

(5) Sinton eliminates Yoakum 2-0:
Gm. 1: Sinton 5, Yoakum 0
Gm. 2: Yoakum 5, Sinton 7
(HIGHLIGHTS)
*Pirates advance and will face Hidalgo in the region final

CLASS 2A

(5) Bishop eliminates Danbury tied 2-1:
Gm. 1: Bishop 6, Danbury 5 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Gm. 2: Danbury 8, Bishop 4
Gm. 3: Bishop 6, Danbury 5
*Badgers advance and will face (10) East Bernard in the region final

(10) East Bernard eliminates Banquete 2-0:
Gm. 1: Banquete 4, East Bernard 9 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Gm. 2: East Bernard 3, Banquete 1 (HIGHLIGHTS)



REGION QUARTERFINALS
CLASS 5A

 
(2) Carroll eliminates (1) S.A. O'Connor 2-0:
Gm. 1: Carroll 7, S.A. O'Connor 1 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Gm. 2: Carroll 2, S.A. O'Connor 1 (8 innings) (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Tigers advance and will face Eagle Pass in the region semifinals
 
S.A. Reagan eliminates King 2-1:
Gm. 1: S.A. Reagan 3, King 5 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Gm. 2: S.A. Reagan 3, King 2 (8 innings) (HIGHLIGHTS)
Gm. 3: S.A. Reagan 6, King 1
 
CLASS 4A
 
(7) Medina Valley eliminates Calallen 2-0:
Gm. 1: Calallen 2, Medina Valley 8 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Gm. 2: Medina Valley 6, Calallen 1 (HIGHLIGHTS)
 
CLASS 3A
 
(7) Sinton eliminates Devine 2-0:

Gm. 1: Sinton 5, Devine 2 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Gm. 2: Sinton 6, Devine 2
*Pirates advance and will face Yoakum in the region semifinals
 
Hidalgo eliminates Kingsville 2-1:
Gm. 1: Kingsville 4, Hidalgo 0 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Gm. 2: Hidalgo 3, Kingsville 2
Gm. 3: Hidalgo 14,  Kingsville 0

CLASS 2A

Jourdanton 4, (7) Bishop 6 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Badgers advance and will face Danbury in the region semis
 
Banquete eliminates Marion 2-1:
Gm. 1: Marion 2, Banquete 8
Gm. 2: Banquete 4, Marion 9 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Gm. 3: Banquete 10, Marion 7
*Bulldogs advance and will face East Bernard in the region semis
 
CLASS 1A
 
(5) Center Point eliminates
Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco 2-0:
Gm. 1: Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco 0, Center Point 6
Gm. 2: Center Point 6, Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco 5
(HIGHLIGHTS)

 
AREA ROUND

CLASS 5A

 
(2) Carroll eliminates New Braunfels 2-0
Gm. 1:
Carroll 5, New Braunfels 0 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Gm. 2: New Braunfels 1, Carroll 8 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Tigers advance and will face (1) S.A. O'Connor in the region qtrs.
 
King eliminates S.A. Johnson 2-0
Gm. 1: King 12, S.A. Johnson 6
Gm. 2: SA. Johnson 1, King 7 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Mustangs advance and will face S.A. Reagan in the region qtrs.
 
CLASS 4A

(1) Moody 0, Victoria East 2 (Moody eliminated) (HIGHLIGHTS)
 
Flour Bluff
6, (3) Calallen 7 (Flour Bluff eliminated) (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Wildcats advance and will face Ray/Medina Valley in the region qtrs.
 
Laredo Martin 6, Gregory-Portland 1 (G-P eliminated) (HIGHLIGHTS)
 
Medina Valley eliminates Ray 2-1
Gm. 1: Ray 5, Medina Valley 6
Gm. 2: Medina Valley 7, Ray 9
Gm. 3: Medina Valley 3, Ray 2
 
CLASS 3A


(10) Sinton 11, Zapata 0 (5 innings) (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Pirates advance and will face Devine in the region qtrs.
 
Kingsville eliminates Robstown 2-1
Gm. 1: Robstown 3, Kingsville 0 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Gm. 2: Kingsville 5, Robstown 3
Gm. 3: Kingsville 13, Robstown 3 (6 innings)
*Brahmas advance and will face Hidalgo in the region qtrs.
 
Hidalgo eliminates Ingleside 2-0
Gm. 1: Hidalgo 10, Ingleside 0 (6 innings)
Gm. 2: Hidalgo 11, Ingleside 5
 
CLASS 2A

(8) Bishop 7, Dilley 5

*Badgers advance and will face Jourdanton in the region qtrs.
 
Refugio 2, Banquete 4 (Refugio eliminated)
*Bulldogs advance and will face Marion in the region qtrs.
 
Taft 3, Jourdanton 7 (Taft eliminated)
 
Falfurrias 0, Marion 5
(Falfurrias eliminated)
 
CLASS 1A

Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco eliminates Ozona 2-0
Gm. 1: Ben Bolt 1, Ozona 0
Gm. 2: Ben Bolt 4, Ozona 3

*Badgers advance and will face Center Point in the region qtrs.
 
(6) Center Point eliminates Port Aransas 2-0
Gm. 1: Center Point 6, Port Aransas 1
Gm. 2: Center Point 7, Port Aransas 2



BI-DISTRICT ROUND

CLASS 5A

(2) Carroll eliminates S.A. Holmes 2-0
Gm. 1: Carroll 13, S.A. Holmes 1 (5 innings)
Gm. 2: S.A. Holmes 0, Carroll 7
(HIGHLIGHTS)
*Tigers advance and will face New Braunfels in the area round

King eliminates S.A Clark 2-0

Gm. 1: S.A. Clark 1, King 4 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Gm. 2: King 7, S.A. Clark 3 (HIGHLIGHTS)

*Mustangs advance and will face Smithson Valley/S.A. Johnson in the area round

CLASS 4A

Rio Grande City 0, (1) Moody 12 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Trojans advance and will face Victoria East in the area round

(3) Calallen eliminates S.A. Harlandale 2-0
Gm. 1: Calallen 14, S.A. Harlandale 3
Gm. 2: S.A. Harlandale 0, Calallen 1
(HIGHLIGHTS)
*Wildcats advance and will face Flour Bluff/Valley View in the area round

Flour Bluff eliminates Valley View 2-0
Gm. 1: Flour Bluff 10, Valley View 2 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Gm. 2: Valley View 0, Flour Bluff 6
(HIGHLIGHTS)
*Hornets advance and will face (3) Calallen in the area round

Ray eliminates Roma 2-0
Gm. 1: Ray 8, Roma 3
Gm. 2: Roma 9, Ray 14

*Texans advance and will face Medina Valley in the area round

Gregory-Portland eliminates S.A. McCollum 2-0
Gm. 1: Gregory-Portland 2, S.A. McCollum 0 (8 innings)
Gm. 2: S.A. McCollum 0, Gregory-Portland 10 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Wildcats advance and will face Laredo Martin in the area round

Medina Valley
eliminates Tuloso-Midway 2-0

Gm. 1: Tuloso-Midway 0, Medina Valley 10
Gm. 2:
Medina Valley 4, Tuloso-Midway 0

CLASS 3A

(10) Sinton eliminates Carrizo Springs 2-0
Gm. 1: Sinton 11, Carrizo Spring 0 (5 innings)
Gm. 2: Carrizo Springs 1, Sinton 14 (5 innings)
*Pirates advance and will face Zapata in the area round


Kingsville eliminates Rio Hondo 2-0
Gm. 1: Kingsville 8, Rio Hondo 0
Gm. 2: Kingsville 22, Rio Hondo 3
(HIGHLIGHTS)
*Brahmas advance and will face Robstown in the area round

Robstown eliminates Hondo 2-0
Gm. 1: Hondo 2, Robstown 12 (5 innings)
Gm. 2: Robstown 16, Hondo 5
*Cotton Pickers advance and will face Kingsville in the area round

Ingleside eliminates Pearsall 2-0
Gm. 1: Pearsall 3, Ingleside 4 (11 innings)
Gm. 2: Ingleside 7, Pearsall 5

*Mustangs advance and will face Hidalgo in the area round

Devine eliminates Rockport-Fulton 2-1

Gm. 1: Devine 2, Rockport-Fulton 7
Gm. 2: Rockport-Fulton 3, Devine 8
Gm. 3: Devine 7, Rockport-Fulton 4


CLASS 2A

(9) Bishop eliminates Freer 2-0
Gm. 1: Bishop 5, Freer 2
Gm. 2: Bishop 6, Freer 4

*Badgers advance and will face Dilley/Tidehaven in the area round

Refugio leads Natalia 1-0
Gm. 1: Refugio 1, Natalia 0 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Gm. 2: Refugio 9, Natalia 2

*Bobcats advance and will face Banquete in the area round

Taft eliminates Hebbronville 2-1
Gm. 1: Taft 7, Hebbronville 8 (9 innings)
Gm. 2:
Hebbronville 5, Taft 8
Gm. 3: Hebbronville 2, Taft 13 (5 innings)

*Greyhounds advance and will face Jourdanton in the area round

Banquete eliminates Riviera 2-0

Gm. 1: Banquete 7, Riviera 4
Gm. 2: Riviera 1, Banquete 10

*Bulldogs advance and will face Refugio/Natalia in the area round

Falfurrias eliminates George West 2-1
Gm. 1: Falfurrias 3, George West 4 (12 innings)
Gm. 2: George West 0, Falfurrias 5
Gm. 3:
George West 10, Falfurrias 11
*Jerseys advance and will face Marion in the area round

CLASS 1A

Port Aransas eliminates London 2-0

Gm. 1: London 0, Port Aransas 11
Gm. 2: London 5, Port Aransas 11

*Marlins advance and will face Center Point in the area round

Kenedy eliminates Benavides 2-0

Gm. 1: Benavides 0, Kenedy 10
Gm. 2: Benavides
6, Kenedy 11

Bye: Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco

TAPPS
AREA ROUND

Dallas Baptist Lynch 8, John Paul II 0 (JP II eliminated)
  • Police Respond To Excessive Force Allegations

    Police Respond To Excessive Force Allegations

    Wednesday, September 3 2014 12:16 AM EDT2014-09-03 04:16:58 GMT
    We are learning more about the allegations of a local mom who says police used excessive force when arresting her 16-year old son.Tuesday we got the Corpus Christi Police Department's response, they say the officers in question were patrolling the Holly and Kostoryz area on foot. They say the neighborhood has seen a spike in crime, in fact in the past two months police responded to more than 80 crime calls in that area.The officers say when they saw the 16-year old boy was walking down the st...More >>
    We are learning more about the allegations of a local mom who says police used excessive force when arresting her 16-year old son.Tuesday we got the Corpus Christi Police Department's response, they say the officers in question were patrolling the Holly and Kostoryz area on foot. They say the neighborhood has seen a spike in crime, in fact in the past two months police responded to more than 80 crime calls in that area.The officers say when they saw the 16-year old boy was walking down the st...More >>
  • Robstown Car Dealership Break-In

    Robstown Car Dealership Break-In

    Wednesday, September 3 2014 12:13 AM EDT2014-09-03 04:13:03 GMT
    The Robstown Police Department is seeking the publics help in solving a series of crimes at a local car dealership. Since the end of July, numerous thefts have been reported at the Stanley Bryan Car Dealership on Highway 77. If you have any information that could help Robstown Police give them a call at 361-387-8477 or 361-387-3531.More >>
    The Robstown Police Department is seeking the publics help in solving a series of crimes at a local car dealership. Since the end of July, numerous thefts have been reported at the Stanley Bryan Car Dealership on Highway 77. If you have any information that could help Robstown Police give them a call at 361-387-8477 or 361-387-3531.More >>
  • New Images Of Kingsville Bank Robber Released

    New Images Of Kingsville Bank Robber Released

    Wednesday, September 3 2014 12:08 AM EDT2014-09-03 04:08:48 GMT
    The Kingsville Police Department has released new images of a bank robber that hit the IBC Bank near Texas AM Kingsville last Friday. If you recognize the suspect call Kingsville Crime Stoppers at 361-592-INFO or 361-592-4636More >>
    The Kingsville Police Department has released new images of a bank robber that hit the IBC Bank near Texas AM Kingsville last Friday. If you recognize the suspect call Kingsville Crime Stoppers at 361-592-INFO or 361-592-4636More >>