x
Breaking News
More () »

Coastal Bend Football Playoffs: Scores, Highlights and Schedule

14 local teams begin their postseason runs this week.
Credit: KIII

CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas — Here is the football playoff schedule for teams in the viewing area. Check out highlights and scores on a "mini-Blitz" the 10 PM news!

STATE QUARTERFINALS:
CLASS 5A DIV. I:

Veterans Memorial at Flour Bluff - Fri. 7 PM
(VETS PREVIEW; FB PREVIEW - WED 10 PM)

CLASS 2A DIV. I:
#1 Refugio vs. #2 Shiner - Thurs. 7 PM @ Victoria (REFUGIO PREVIEW)

REGION SEMIFINALS:
CLASS 5A DIV. I:
Gregory-Portland 44, Flour Bluff 47 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Hornets advance to face Veterans Memorial in the state quarterfinal

McAllen Memorial 0, Veterans Memorial 35 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Eagles advance to face Flour Bluff in the region quarterfinal

CLASS 4A DIV. II:
#8 Sinton 28, Geronimo Navarro 29 - OT (HIGHLIGHTS)

CLASS 3A DIV. I:
San Diego 6, Vanderbilt Industrial 38 (HIGHLIGHTS)

CLASS 2A DIV. I:
#1 Refugio 54, Ganado 7 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Bobcats advance to face #2 Shiner in the state quarterfinal

AREA ROUND:
CLASS 5A DIV. I:
Veterans Memorial 26, S.A. Southwest 7 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Eagles advance to face McAllen Memorial in the region semis

Gregory-Portland 55, S.A. Southwest Legacy 13 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Wildcats advance to face Flour Bluff in the region semis

Flour Bluff 47, Eagle Pass Winn 7 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Hornets  advance to face Gregory-Portland in the region semis 

CLASS 4A DIV. I:
#8 Calallen 10, Fredericksburg 14

Miller 14, Boerne 63 (HIGHLIGHTS)

Beeville Jones 20, Pleasanton 21

CLASS 4A DIV. II:
#8 Sinton 49, La Grange 20
*Pirates advance to face Geronimo Navarro in the region semis 

Rockport-Fulton 27, #7 Cuero 55

Ingleside 0, #9 Wimberley 66 (HIGHLIGHTS)

CLASS 3A DIV. I:
London 0, Lago Vista 34

San Diego 35, Llano 27
*Vaqueros advance to face Vanderbilt Industrial in the area round

CLASS 3A DIV. II:
#10 Odem 27, Tidehaven 37 (HIGHLIGHTS)

CLASS 2A DIV. I:
#1 Refugio 69, Flatonia 20 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Bobcats advance to face Ganado in the region semis

Three Rivers 7, #2 Shiner 62

BI-DISTRICT ROUND:
CLASS 5A DIV. I:
Brownsville Veterans Memorial 0, CC Veterans Memorial 28 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Eagles advance to face S.A. Southwest in the area round

McAllen 13, Gregory-Portland 54 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Wildcats advance to face S.A. Southwest Legacy in area round

Flour Bluff 28, McAllen Rowe 14 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Hornets advance to the area round to face Eagle Pass Winn

CLASS 4A DIV. I:
#8 Calallen 55, Zapata 10 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*'Cats advance to face Fredericksburg in the area round

Miller 45, Hidalgo 24 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Bucs advance to face Boerne in the area round

Beeville Jones 42, La Feria 35 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Trojans advance to face Lamapasas/Pleasanton

CLASS 4A DIV. II:
#8 Sinton 68, Bandera 14
*Pirates advance to face La Grange in the area round

Rockport-Fulton 60, Hondo 17
*Pirates advance to face #7 Cuero in the area round

Ingleside 31, Devine 27
*Mustangs advance to face #9 Wimberley in the area round 

CLASS 3A DIV. I:
London 27, Goliad 21 (F/2 OT)
*Pirates advance to face Lago Vista in the area round

San Diego 29, Orange Grove 28 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Vaqueros advance to face Llano in the area round

Bishop 21, #8 Edna 67

CLASS 3A DIV. II:
#10 Odem 59, Karnes City 25
*Owls advance to face Tidehaven in the area round

Hebbronville 6, Stockdale 23

Taft 7, Natalia 35 (HIGHLIGHTS)

Banquete 20, Poth 53

CLASS 2A DIV. I:
Santa Maria 6, #1 Refugio 70 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Bobcats advance to face Johnson City/Flatonia in the area round

Three Rivers 69, Premont 26 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Bulldogs advance to face #2 Shiner in the area round

Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco 0, Kenedy 41

Freer 7, La Villa 34

CLASS 2A DIV. II:
Woodsboro 0, D'Hanis 37