Here are the football pairings, scores and highlights for the high school football playoffs:
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP:
CLASS 2A:
DIVISION I:
#5 Refugio 21, #5 Mart 34 (HIGHLIGHTS)
STATE SEMIFINAL:
CLASS 2A:
DIVISION I:
#5 Refugio 63, #9 San Augustine 21 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Bobcats advance to the state championship to face #5 Mart
REGION FINAL:
CLASS 5A:
DIVISION II:
#4 Calallen 7, Austin McCallum 20 (HIGHLIGHTS)
CLASS 2A:
DIVISION I:
#5 Refugio 38, #2 Mason 14 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Bobcats advance to face #9 San Augustine in the state semifinal
REGION SEMIFINALS:
CLASS 5A:
DIVISION I:
Veterans Memorial 14, Richmond Foster 42 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Flour Bluff 14, #5 Angleton 56 (HIGHLIGHTS)
DIVISION II:
#4 Calallen 31, Kerrville Tivy 24 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Alice 8, Austin McCallum 33 (HIGHLIGHTS)
CLASS 2A:
DIVISION I:
#5 Refugio 70, Holland 22 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Bobcats will face #2 Mason in the region final
AREA ROUND:
CLASS 5A:
DIVISION I:
Brownsville Veterans Memorial 41, CC Veterans Memorial 55 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Eagles advance to face Dripping Springs/Richmond Foster in the region semis
Mission Veterans Memorial 33, Flour Bluff 57 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Hornets advance to face Angleton in the region semis
DIVISION II:
#4 Calallen 47, Mercedes 12 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*'Cats advance to face Kerrville Tivy in the region semis
Mission Sharyland 39, Alice 42 (F/3 OT - HIGHLIGHTS)
*Coyotes advance to face Austin McCallum in the region semis
CLASS 4A:
DIVISION I:
Kingsville King 7, #4 Waco La Vega 54 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Rockport-Fulton 14, Liberty Hill 38
DIVISION II:
Sinton 24, Wimberley 52
CLASS 3A:
DIVISION I:
George West 21, Yoakum 49
Mathis 18, Van Vleck 48
DIVISION II:
Odem 13, Lexington 33
Skidmore-Tynan 29, Tidehaven 58 (HIGHLIGHTS)
London 0, East Bernard 61
CLASS 2A:
DIVISION I:
#5 Refugio 47, Thorndale 13
*Bobcats advance to face Holland in the region semis
DIVISON II:
Woodsboro 20, Milano 56
BI-DISTRICT ROUND:
CLASS 5A:
DIVISION I:
Veterans Memorial 35, Eagles Pass Winn 0 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Eagles advance to face Brownsville Veterans Memorial/Laredo Nixon in the area round
Flour Bluff 28, San Antonio Southside 2 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Hornets advance to face Mission Veterans Memorial in the area round
DIVISION II:
#4 Calallen 56, Uvalde 21 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*'Cats advance to face Mercedes in the area round
Floresville 25, Alice 44 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Coyotes advance to face Mission Sharyland in the area round
CLASS 4A:
DIVISION I:
Kingsville 28, La Vernia 6
*Brahmas advance to face Waco La Vega in the area round
Rockport-Fulton 19, La Feria 14 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Pirates advance to face Liberty Hill in the area round
DIVISION II:
Sinton 49, Raymondville 28 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Pirates advance to face Wimberley/Carrizo Springs in the area round
Aransas Pass 13, Rio Hondo 42
Orange Grove 0, Sweeny 49
West Oso 10, #5 Cuero 67 (HIGHLIGHTS)
CLASS 3A:
DIVISION I:
George West 41, Bishop 0 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Longhorns advance to face Yoakum in the area round
San Diego 17, Mathis 20
*Pirates advance to face Van Vleck in the area round
DIVISION II:
Hebbronville 27, Dilley 28 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Odem 28, Stockdale 6
*Owls advance to face Lexington in the area round
London 34, Poth 26
*Pirates advance to face East Bernard in the area round
Skidmore-Tynan 34, Natalia 31
*Bobcats advance to face Tidehaven in the area round
CLASS 2A:
DIVISION I:
#5 Refugio 57, Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco 0 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Bobcats advance to face Thorndale in the area round
Three Rivers 19, Weimar 32
DIVISION II:
Riviera Kaufer 23, Louise 26
Runge 6, Woodsboro 39 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Eagles advance to face D'Hanis/Milano in the area round
Agua Dulce 14, Falls City 65
TAPPS:
St. John Paul II 3, Austin Hyde Park 32