x
Breaking News
More () »

H.S. Football Playoffs: Schedule, Scores and Highlights

Five local teams remain heading to round three.

CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas — Check below to see the full high school football playoff schedule for Coastal Bend teams and click the links for highlights.

STATE SEMIFINALS:
CLASS 5A:

Division I:
Veterans Memorial vs. #10 College Station - Sat. 5 PM @ SA Alamodome

CLASS 2A:
Division I:
#4 Refugio vs. #1 Timpson - Thurs. 6 PM @ Cy-Fair FCU Stadium

STATE QUARTERFINALS:
CLASS 5A:

Division I:
#8 PSJA North 14, Veterans Memorial 20 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Eagles advance to the state semifinal to face #10 College Station

Division II:
Flour Bluff 43, #3 Liberty Hill 63 (HIGHLIGHTS

CLASS 4A:
Division I:

#2 Calallen 19, #3 Boerne 49 (HIGHLIGHTS)

CLASS 2A:
Division I:

#4 Refugio 27, #6 Shiner 21 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Bobcats advance to the state semifinal to face #1 Timpson

REGIONAL ROUND:
CLASS 5A:

Division I:
Veterans Memorial 49, McAllen 14 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Eagles advance to the region final to face #8 PSJA North

Division II:
S.A. Veterans Memorial 42, Flour Bluff 66 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Hornets advance to the region final to face #3 Liberty Hill

CLASS 4A:
Division I:
#2 Calallen 31, Somerset 17 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Wildcats advance to the region final to face #3 Boerne

CLASS 3A:
Division II:
Taft 13, #7 Poth 55 (HIGHLIGHTS)

CLASS 2A:
Division I:
#4 Refugio 53, Ganado 7 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Bobcats advance to the region final to face #6 Shiner/Flatonia

Made it to Beeville for the 4A-I Region Semifinal between #2 Calallen (12-0) and Somerset (10-2). Check the thread...

Posted by Chris Thomasson at KIII 3News on Friday, November 25, 2022

AREA ROUND:
CLASS 5A:

Division I:
Edinburg Vela 7, Veterans Memorial 14 (HIGHLIGHTS AND REACTION)
*Eagles advance to the region semis to face McAllen

#8 PSJA North 35, Miller 14 (HIGHLIGHTS)

Division II:
Flour Bluff 49, Lockhart 42 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Hornets advance to the region semis to face San Antonio Veterans Memorial

Gregory-Portland 8, #7 Alamo Heights 31 (HIGHLIGHTS)

CLASS 4A:
Division I:
#2 Calallen 22, S.A. Davenport 14 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Wildcats advance to the region semis to face Somerset

Division II:
Sinton 7, Lago Vista 42

Bishop 14, Geronimo Navarro 28

Orange Grove 0, #6 Wimberley 48

CLASS 3A:
Division I:
London 13, Blanco 40

Division II:
Taft 31, Rogers 21
*Greyhounds advance to the region semis to face #7 Poth

Hebbronville 15, Brazos 42 (HIGHLIGHTS)

CLASS 2A:
Division I:
#4 Refugio 56, Holland 9 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Bobcats advance to the region semifinal to face Ganado

Three Rivers 21, Flatonia 56

It’s game time! Miller taking on #8 PSJA North out at Cabaniss. Winner heads to Brownsville next week. #3SportsBlitz Sports Blitz - KIII 3 News KIII 3 News

Posted by Chris Thomasson at KIII 3News on Friday, November 18, 2022

PLAYOFF TIME! The GP Wildcats are up against Alamo Heights in Cuero tonight. Kickoff @ 7 p.m. Chris Thomasson at KIII 3News Sports Blitz - KIII 3 News

Posted by Ashley Gonzalez on Thursday, November 17, 2022

BI-DISTRICT ROUND:
CLASS 5A:
Division I:
Medina Valley 14, Veterans Memorial 70 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Eagles advance to the area round to face Edinburg Vela

S.A. Southwest Legacy 34, Miller 70 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Bucs advance to the area round to face #8 PSJA North

Division II:
Roma 21, Flour Bluff 56 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Hornets advance to area round to face Lockhart 

Mission Veterans Memorial 6, Gregory-Portland 64 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Wildcats advance to the area round to face #7 Alamo Heights

CLASS 4A:
Division I:
#2 Calallen 30, Beeville Jones 6 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Wildcats advance to the area round to face S.A. Davenport

Alice 26, Port Lavaca Calhoun 35 (HIGHLIGHTS)

Tuloso-Midway 20, Pleasanton 42

Division II:
Sinton 49, Rio Grande City Grulla 7
*Pirates advance to the area round to face Lago Vista

West Oso 8, Bishop 38 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Badgers advance to the area round to face Geronimo Navarro

Ingleside 13, Port Isabel 28

Orange Grove 35, Raymondville 21
*Bulldogs advance to the area round to face #6 Wimberley

CLASS 3A:
Division I:
San Diego 6, London 28 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Pirates advance to the area round to face Blanco

Falfurrias 13, Vanderbilt Industrial 49 (HIGHLIGHTS)

Division II:
Taft 38, Comfort 14
*Greyhounds advance to the area round to face Rogers

Hebbronville 40, Natalia 14
*Longhorns advance to the area round to face Brazos

George West 0, #7 Poth 67

CLASS 2A:
Division I:
#4 Refugio 66, Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco 14 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Bobcats advance to the area round to face Holland

Freer 19, Three Rivers 62 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Bulldogs advance to the area round to face Flatonia

Division II:
Woodsboro 12, Brackett 68

Agua Dulce 20, Rocksprings 50

It’s playoff football time in the Coastal Bend! In honor of that, an all-time KIII moment. #3SportsBlitz Sports Blitz - KIII 3 News Ashley Gonzalez

Posted by Chris Thomasson at KIII 3News on Saturday, November 5, 2022

Before You Leave, Check This Out