x
Breaking News
More () »

Corpus Christi's Leading Local News: Weather, Traffic, Sports and more | Corpus Christi, Texas | kiiitv.com

Girls Basketball Bi-District Playoffs: SGA, Bishop and AP all net wins (plus scores)

The girls playoffs tipped off Thursday night. Click the video above to see the three highlight games.

CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas — Here are the highlight games from the opening night of the girls basketball highlights Thursday in addition to the other scores and schedule:

CLASS 3A:
#15 Santa Gertrudis 47, Mathis 26
*Lady Lions advance to the area round to face Donna IDEA Acadamy/Brownsville IDEA Riverview

Credit: KIII

#17 Bishop 70, Odem 36
*Lady Badgers advance to the area round to face #24 Lyford

Credit: KIII

#21 Aransas Pass 46, London 34
*Lady Panthers advance to the area round to face Brownsville IDEA Frontier

OTHER SCORES:
CLASS 5A:
#6 Veterans Memorial 78, Laredo Cigarroa 47
*Lady Eagles advance to the area round to face McAllen Rowe

Flour Bluff 31, Rio Grande City 22
Lady Hornets advance to the area round to face McAllen Memorial

CLASS 4A:
Rockport-Fulton 64, La Marque 45
*Lady Pirates advance to the area round to face the Cuero/Wimberley winner

Rio Hondo 50, Alice 39

Freeport Brazosport 45, Miller 33

#16 Robstown 69, La Grulla 28
*Lady Pickers advance to the area round to face Crystal City

#24 Beeville Jones 49, Stafford 35
*Lady Trojans advance to the area round to face Geronimo Navarro

Calallen 46, La Feria 30
*Lady Wildcats advance to the area round to face Devine

Sinton 29, Sweeny 70

Tuloso-Midway 69, Port Isabel 44
*Cherokees advance to the area round to face Hondo

CLASS 3A:
#23 Skidmore-Tynan 58, Falfurrias 16
*Lady Bobcats advance to the area round to face Donna IDEA Academy

CLASS 2A:
Port Aransas 40, Santa Maria 33
*Lady Marlins advance to the area round to face the Falls City/Goldthwaithe winner

Freer 33, Refugio 27
*Lady Bucks advance to the area round to face the #5 San Saba/Sabinal winner

Yorktown 68, Riviera Kaufer 46

Three Rivers 38, Premont 53
*Cowgirls advance to the area round to face the Mason/Brackett winner