x
Breaking News
More () »

Corpus Christi's Leading Local News: Weather, Traffic, Sports and more | Corpus Christi, Texas | kiiitv.com

H.S. Baseball Playoffs - Schedules, Scores and Highlights

Check below for the high school baseball playoff schedule and highlights.

CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas — Here is the schedule for the high school baseball playoffs. If there are any updates or blanks to be filled in, please email Sports Director Chris Thomasson at CThomasson@kiiitv.com.

BI-DISTRICT
CLASS 5A

#3 Gregory-Portland leads Mission Veterans Memorial 1-0:
G1: Gregory-Portland 9, Mission Veterans Memorial 0
G2: Sat. 2 PM @ G-P Wildcat Field
G3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.)

#8 Veterans Memorial eliminates Roma (1-Game Playoff):
Roma 1, Veterans Memorial 14 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Eagles advance to the area round to face Brownsville Veterans

Ray leads La Joya Palmview 1-0:
G1: Ray 6, La Joya Palmview 0
G2: Sat. 2:30 PM @ Cabaniss Field
G3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.)

Rio Grande City leads Carroll 1-0:
G1: Rio Grande City 8, Carroll 3 (HIGHLIGHTS)
G2: Sat. 3 PM @ Rio Grande City
G3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.)

CLASS 4A
#1 Calallen leads Rio Grande City Grulla 1-0:
G1: Calallen 11, RGC Grulla 0
G2: Sat. 4 PM @ Calallen H.S.
G3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.)

#2 Sinton sweeps Brazosport 2-0:
G1: Sinton 9, Brazosport 3
G2: Brazosport 0, Sinton 10
*Pirates advance to the area round to face Cuero/Boerne

Tuloso-Midway eliminates La Feria (1-Game Playoff):
La Feria 4, Tuloso-Midway 6
*Warriors advance to the area round to face Uvalde/Somerset

Needville leads Rockport-Fulton 1-0:
G1: Needville 4, Rockport-Fulton 1
G2: Sat. 3 PM @ Victoria Riverside Stadium
G3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.)

Alice leads Hidalgo 1-0:
G1: Alice 14, Hidalgo 1
G2: Sat. 3 PM @ Alice H.S.
G3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.)

Sweeny leads Ingleside 1-0:
G1: Ingleside 0, Sweeny 8
G2: Sat. 1 PM @ Ingleside H.S.
G3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.)

Raymondville eliminates Robstown (1-Game Playoff):
Robstown 2, Raymondville 3

CLASS 3A
#7 London leads Orange Grove 1-0:
G1: London 17, Orange Grove 0 (F/5)
G2: Sat. 2 PM @ Bishop H.S.
G3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.)

Hebbronville leads Mathis 1-0:
G1: Mathis 2, Hebbronville 6
G2: Sat. TBA @ San Diego H.S.
G3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.)

Bishop leads Odem 1-0:
G1: Odem 4, Bishop 7
G2: Sat. 2 PM @ Odem H.S.
G3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.)

Banquete leads George West 1-0:
G1: Banquete 3, George West 2
G2: Sat. 12 PM @ Flour Bluff H.S.
G3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.)

CLASS 2A
Refugio vs. Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco (Best 2-of-3 Series):
G1: Sat. 3 PM @ Sinton H.S.
G2: 30 min. after G1
G3: Mon. 6 PM @ Sinton H.S. (if nec.)

Premont leads Woodsboro 1-0:
G1: Woodsboro 1, Premont 8
G2: Sat. 12 PM @ Kingsville King H.S.
G3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.)

Port Aransas leads Freer 1-0:
G1: Port Aransas 1, Freer 0
G2: Sat. 5 PM @ Robstown Fairgrounds Field
G3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.)

Kenedy eliminates Riviera Kaufer (1-Game Playoff):
Kenedy 9, Riviera Kaufer 1

CLASS 1A
#9 Benavides - Bye

TAPPS:
Fort Bend Christian eliminates St. John Paul II (1-Game Playoff):
Fort Bend Christian 7, St. John Paul II 4