x
Breaking News
More () »

Here are the Texas high school football playoff pairings: 3rd round

Here is a look at the playoff pairings in the third round.

TEXAS, USA — Here is a look at the Texas high school playoff pairings in the third round, provided by Dave Campbell’s Texas Football magazine and texasfootball.com and distributed by The Associated Press. 

RELATED: Texas high school football – Get scores, highlights and more!

6A

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

  • Euless Trinity (11-1) vs Allen (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday at Allen’s Eagle Stadium
  • Midland Legacy/Southlake Carroll Winner vs Lewisville (11-1), TBD

Region II

Regional

  • Duncanville (10-1) vs Spring (11-1), 7 p.m. Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center
  • DeSoto (10-2) vs Spring Westfield (12-0), 4 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

Region III

Regional

  • Katy Tompkins (11-1) vs Galena Park North Shore (11-1), 1 p.m. Friday at Galena Park’s Galena Park ISD Stadium
  • Fort Bend Ridge Point (11-1) vs Humble Atascocita (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Houston’s TDECU Stadium

Region IV

Regional

  • Austin Bowie (10-2) vs San Antonio Brennan (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday at New Braunfels’ Cougar Stadium
  • Lake Travis (10-2) vs Laredo United South (9-3), 2 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

  • Trophy Club Nelson (9-3) vs Denton Guyer (11-1), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center
  • EP Eastwood (8-4) vs Prosper (8-4), 1 p.m. Saturday at Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Region II

Regional

  • Cedar Hill (8-4) vs Cypress Bridgeland (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium
  • Rockwall Heath (11-1) vs Tomball (9-3), 8 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

Region III

Regional

  • Katy (12-0) vs Houston King (10-2), 12 p.m. Friday at Katy’s Legacy Stadium
  • Katy Cinco Ranch (8-4) vs Humble Summer Creek (9-3), 1 p.m. Saturday at Houston’s TDECU Stadium

Region IV

Regional

  • Austin Vandegrift (11-1) vs Edinburg Vela (12-0), 4 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Cabaniss Stadium
  • Austin Westlake (12-0) vs PSJA North (10-2), 4 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

5A

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

  • Mansfield Summit (9-3) vs Midlothian (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Grand Prairie’s Gopher Bowl
  • Amarillo Tascosa (10-2) vs Colleyville Heritage (11-1), 3 p.m. Saturday at Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Region II

Regional

  • Denton Ryan (11-1) vs Longview (9-3), 3 p.m. Friday at Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium
  • Frisco Wakeland (9-2) vs College Station (12-0), 2 p.m. Friday at Corsicana’s Tiger Stadium

Region III

Regional

  • Cedar Park (7-5) vs Katy Paetow (11-1), 1 p.m. Friday at Waller’s Waller ISD Stadium
  • Manvel (10-2) vs Fort Bend Hightower (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Sugar Land’s Hall Stadium

Region IV

Regional

  • Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (10-2) vs Gregory-Portland (9-3), 8 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamodome
  • Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (11-1) vs McAllen Memorial (11-1), 3 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

  • Canutillo (11-1) vs WF Rider (11-1), TBD Friday at Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium
  • Lubbock Cooper (11-1) vs Grapevine (10-2), 4:30 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Anthony Field

Region II

Regional

  • Aledo (12-0) vs Dallas South Oak Cliff (10-1), 2 p.m. Friday at Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium
  • Lucas Lovejoy (11-1) vs Mansfield Timberview (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Frisco’s Ford Center

Region III

Regional

  • Texarkana Texas (11-0) vs Port Neches-Groves (8-4), 6 p.m. Friday at Natchitoches’ Turpin Stadium
  • College Station A&M Consolidated (10-2) vs Crosby (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Cypress’ Cy-Fair FCU Stadium

Region IV

Regional

  • Leander Rouse (11-1) vs Liberty Hill (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Pflugerville’s The Pfield
  • SA Alamo Heights (12-0) vs Marble Falls (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Dripping Springs’ Tiger Stadium

4A

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

  • EP Riverside (11-1) vs Andrews/Springtown Winner, TBD Saturday
  • Dumas (9-2) vs WF Hirschi (10-2), 3 p.m. Friday at Plainview’s Sherwood Memorial Stadium

Region II

Regional

  • Stephenville (12-0) vs Argyle (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium
  • Melissa (10-2) vs Waco La Vega (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday at McKinney’s McKinney ISD Stadium

Region III

Regional

  • Kilgore (11-1) vs Tyler Chapel Hill (9-3), 8 p.m. Friday at Tyler’s TMF Rose Stadium
  • Little Cypress-Mauriceville (10-2) vs El Campo (11-1), 6 p.m. Friday at Shenandoah’s Woodforest Bank Stadium

Region IV

Regional

  • Austin LBJ (12-0) vs Boerne (9-2), 12 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Alamodome
  • Fredericksburg (8-4) vs Pleasanton (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

  • Aubrey (11-1) vs Monahans (9-3), 12:30 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Sandifer Stadium
  • Snyder (9-3) vs Celina (10-1), 2 p.m. Friday at Mineral Wells’ Ram Stadium

Region II

Regional

  • Texarkana Pleasant Grove (7-5) vs Quinlan Ford (12-0), TBD
  • Van (12-0) vs Gilmer (11-1), 2 p.m. Friday at Tyler’s TMF Rose Stadium

Region III

Regional

  • China Spring (12-0) vs Carthage (11-0), 5 p.m. Friday at Prosper’s Children’s Health Stadium
  • West Orange-Stark (10-1) vs Bellville (12-0), 6 p.m. Friday at Porter’s Randall Reed Stadium

Region IV

Regional

  • Cuero (11-1) vs Wimberley (10-2), 12 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamodome
  • Geronimo Navarro (9-2) vs Sinton (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

3A

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

  • Shallowater (10-2) vs Whitesboro (8-4), 1 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Anthony Field
  • Tuscola Jim Ned (12-0) vs Brock (12-0), 2 p.m. Friday at Brownwood’s Gordon Wood Stadium

Region II

Regional

  • Mount Vernon (12-0) vs Gladewater (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Sulphur Spring’s Primm Stadium
  • West (12-0) vs Malakoff (9-3), 2 p.m. Friday at Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Region III

Regional

  • Diboll (9-3) vs Little River Academy (11-1), 6 p.m. Friday at College Station’s Cougar Field
  • Lorena (10-2) vs Columbus (10-2), 1:30 p.m. Friday at San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

Region IV

Regional

  • San Diego (10-1) vs Vanderbilt Industrial (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium
  • Edna (10-2) vs Lago Vista (8-3), 1 p.m. Friday at Seguin’s Matador Stadium

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

  • Abernathy (11-1) vs Canadian (9-3), 2 p.m. Friday at Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium
  • Brady (8-3) vs Lubbock Roosevelt (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Sweetwater’s Mustang Bowl

Region II

Regional

  • Bells (9-3) vs Holliday (12-0), 3 p.m. Friday at Denton’s Collins Stadium
  • Dublin (9-3) vs Gunter (12-0), 2 p.m. Friday at Bedford’s Pennington Field

Region III

Regional

  • New London West Rusk (12-0) vs Daingerfield (10-2), 6 p.m. Thursday at Longview’s Lobo Stadium
  • Waskom (11-1) vs Newton (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Nacogdoches’ Dragon Stadium

Region IV

Regional

  • Franklin (12-0) vs Riesel (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Belton’s Tiger Field
  • Poth (10-1) vs Tidehaven (7-4), TBD

2A

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

  • Cisco (10-2) vs New Deal (11-1), 2 p.m. Friday at Colorado City’s Wolf Stadium
  • Hawley (12-0) vs Coleman (11-0), 6 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Sandifer Stadium

Region II

Regional

  • Marlin (9-3) vs Tolar (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Alvarado’s Head Stadium
  • Crawford (12-0) vs Italy (10-2), 2 p.m. Friday at Alvarado’s Head Stadium

Region III

Regional

  • Beckville (12-0) vs Timpson (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday at TBD
  • Centerville (11-1) vs Holland (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Bryan’s Green Stadium

Region IV

Regional

  • Shiner (12-0) vs Schulenburg (6-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Hallettsville’s Brahmas Memorial Stadium
  • Refugio (12-0) vs Ganado (7-5), 6:30 p.m. Friday at Port Lavaca’s Sandcrab Stadium

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

  • Wellington (8-3) vs Gruver (10-1), 4 p.m. Friday at Canyon’s Happy State Bank Stadium
  • Stratford (11-1) vs Wink (9-3), 3 p.m. Friday at Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Region II

Regional

  • Santo (11-1) vs Windthorst (11-1), 1 p.m. Friday at Graham’s Newton Field
  • Muenster (12-0) vs Albany (11-0), 2 p.m. Friday at Springtown’s Porcupine Stadium

Region III

Regional

  • Wortham (7-5) vs Mart (12-0), 2 p.m. Friday at Mexia’s Blackcat Field
  • Chilton (10-1) vs Bremond (6-6), 6 p.m. Friday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium

Region IV

Regional

  • Granger (11-0) vs Burton (4-8), 7 p.m. Friday at Elgin’s Wildcat Stadium
  • Eldorado (10-1) vs Falls City (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Cedar Park’s Gupton Stadium

1A SIX-MAN

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

  • Turkey Valley vs. Happy, 6 p.m. Friday at Dimmitt
  • Sterling City vs. Westbrook, 7 p.m. Friday at Colorado City
  • Coolidge vs. Abbott, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mexia
  • May vs. Water Valley, 6 p.m. Saturday at Robert Lee

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

  • Anton vs. Klondike, 5:30 p.m. Friday at Slaton
  • Matador Motley County vs. Jayton, 6 pm.. Friday at Idalou
  • Strawn vs. Gordon, 6 p.m. Friday at Breckenridge
  • Oakwood vs. Richland Springs, 6 p.m. Friday at Hico

PEOPLE ARE ALSO READING

West Virginia beats Texas, Longhorns' bowl hopes dashed

Bohanon goes down, Baylor pulls out the win over Kansas State

Cowboys offense struggles in 19-9 loss to Chiefs