CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas — Here are the matchups, scores and highlights for the high school softball playoffs:

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
CLASS 5A

#8 Calallen 1, #1 Angleton 8 (HIGHLIGHTS / POSTGAME REACTION)

------

STATE SEMIFINAL
CLASS 5A
#8 Calallen 5, #4 The Colony 1 (HIGHLIGHTS / POSTGAME REACTION)
*Calallen advances to the 5A State Championship against #1 Angleton

------

REGIONAL FINAL
CLASS 5A
Calallen eliminates Flour Bluff 2-0
Game 1: Flour Bluff 1, Calallen 2 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 2: Calallen 5, Flour Bluff 4 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Lady Wildcats advance to the 5A State Semifinals

CLASS 3A
#1 Hallettsville eliminates Banquete 2-0
Game 1: Hallettsville 10, Banquete 0 (5 Innings - HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 2: Banquete 2, Hallettsville 12 (5 Innings)

------

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
CLASS 5A
Flour Bluff eliminates #3 Dripping Springs
1-Game: Dripping Springs 3, Flour Bluff 13 (6 innings)
*Winner advances to the region final to face Calallen

Calallen eliminates Seguin
1-Game: Calallen 4, Seguin 2 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Winner advances to the region final to face Flour Bluff

CLASS 3A
#1 Hallettsville eliminates #3 Santa Gertrudis Academy 2-1
Game 1: Santa Gertrudis 7, Hallettsville 2
Game 2: Hallettsville 15, Santa Gertrudis 0 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 3: Hallettsville 9, Santa Gertrudis 8 (8 innings)

Banquete eliminates Schulenburg
1-Game: Banquete 6, Schulenburg 5
*Winner advances to the region final to face #1 Hallettsville

CLASS 2A
#3 Thorndale eliminates Riviera Kaufer 2-0
Game 1: Riviera Kaufer 1, Thorndale 11
Game 2: Thorndale 10, Riviera Kaufer 3

---------

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
CLASS 5A

Flour Bluff eliminates Carroll 2-0
Game 1: Carroll 0, Flour Bluff 2 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 2: Flour Bluff 4, Carroll 3 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Lady Hornets advance to region semis to face #3 Dripping Springs

Calallen eliminates PSJA Memorial 2-0
Game 1: Calallen 6, PSJA Memorial 2
Game 2: PSJA Memorial 1, Calallen 5 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*'Cats move advance to region semis to face Seguin

CLASS 4A
Rio Hondo eliminates Sinton 2-0

Game 1: Sinton 4, Rio Hondo 6
Game 2: Rio Hondo 8, Sinton 6

CLASS 3A
#3 Santa Gertrudis Academy eliminates Lyford 2-0

Game 1: Santa Gertrudis Academy 6, Lyford 3
Game 2: Lyford 4, Santa Gertrudis Academy 8
*Lady Lions advance to region semis to face #1 Halletsville

Banquete eliminates Bishop
1-Game: Banquete 3, Bishop 1 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Lady Bulldogs advance to the region semis to face Shulenburg

CLASS 2A
Riviera Kaufer eliminates #10 Refugio 2-0

Game 1: Riviera Kaufer 10, Refugio 4 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 2: Refugio 7, Riviera Kaufer 8
*Lady Seahawks advance to the region semis to face #3 Thorndale

--------------------

AREA ROUND
CLASS 5A

Carroll eliminates Sharyland Pioneer 2-0
Game 1: Pioneer 0, Carroll 11 (5 innings - HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 2: Carroll 21, Pioneer 1 (5 innings)
*Lady Tigers advance to the region qtrs. to face Flour Bluff

Calallen eliminates Brownsville Veterans Memorial 2-0
Game 1: Calallen 2, Brownsville Veterans 0 (11 innings)
Game 2: Brownsville Veterans 4, Calallen 8 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Wildcats advance to the region qtrs. to face PSJA Memorial

Flour Bluff eliminates Mercedes 2-0
Game 1: Flour Bluff 5, Mercedes 2 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 2: Mercedes 2, Flour Bluff 6
*Hornets advance to the region qtrs. to face Carroll

CLASS 4A
Sinton eliminates La Vernia 2-0

Game 1: La Vernia 3, Sinton 12
Game 2: Sinton 3, La Vernia 2
*Lady Pirates advance to the region qtrs. to face Rio Hondo

Geronimo Navarro eliminates Beeville Jones 2-1
Game 1: Beeville Jones 3, Geronimo Navarro 6
Game 2: Geronimo Navarro 6, Beeville Jones 7
Game 3: Geronimo Navarro 5, Beeville Jones 4

CLASS 3A
#3 Santa Gertrudis Academy eliminates Jourdanton

1-Game: Santa Gertrudis Academy 3, Jourdanton 0
*Lady Lions advance to the region qtrs. to face Lyford

Bishop eliminates Natalia 2-0
Game 1: Bishop 6, Natalia 2
Game 2: Natalia 4, Bishop 14
*Lady Badgers advance to the region qtrs. to face Banquete

Banquete eliminates Goliad 2-0
Game 1: Banquete 4, Goliad 0
Game 2: Goliad 4, Banquete 6
*Lady Bulldogs advance to the region qtrs. to face Bishop

#4 Lyford eliminates Mathis 2-0
Game 1: Lyford 16, Mathis 0 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 2: Mathis 1, Lyford 4 (HIGHLIGHTS)

CLASS 2A
Refugio eliminates Three Rivers 2-0

Game 1: Three Rivers 7, Refugio 8
Game 2: Refugio 10, Three Rivers 9 (8 innings)
*Lady Cats advance to the region qtrs. to face Riviera Kaufer

Riviera Kaufer eliminates Center Point 2-1
Game 1: Riviera Kaufer 4, Center Point 6
Game 2: Center Point 4, Riviera Kaufer 9
Game 3: Center Point 1, Riviera Kaufer 8
*Lady Seahawks advance to the region qtrs. to face Refugio

Charlotte eliminates Freer 2-0
Game 1: Freer 0, Charlotte 15
Game 2: Charlotte 12, Freer 7

Sabinal eliminates Woodsboro 1-0
1-Game: Sabinal 5, Woodsboro 3

--------------------

BI-DISTRICT ROUND
CLASS 5A

Carroll eliminates Gregory-Portland 2-0
Game 1: G-P 2, Carroll 14 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 2: Carroll 3, Gregory-Portland 1 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Lady Tigers advance to the area round to face Sharyland Pioneer

Calallen eliminates Veterans Memorial 2-1
Game 1: Calallen 5, Veterans Memorial 2 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 2: Veterans Memorial 20, Calallen 4 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 3: Calallen 15, Veterans Memorial 3 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*LadyCats advance to the area round to face Brownsville Veterans Memorial

Flour Bluff eliminates Victoria West
1-Game: Flour Bluff 11, Victoria West 2 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Lady Hornets advance to face Mercedes

Port Lavaca Calhoun eliminates Tuloso-Midway 2-0
Game 1: Tuloso-Midway 3, Port Lavaca Calhoun 4
Game 2: Port Lavaca Calhoun 4, Tuloso-Midway 1

CLASS 4A
Sinton eliminates Raymondville 2-0

Game 1: Sinton 18. Raymondville 9
Game 2: Raymondville 5, Sinton 8
*Lady Pirates advance to the area round to face La Vernia

Beeville Jones eliminates Port Isabel
1-Game: Beeville Jones 9, Port Isabel 0
*Lady Trojans advance to the area round to face Geromino Navarro

Zapata def. Rockport-Fulton
1-Game: Rockport-Fulton 0, Zapata 1

Rio Hondo eliminates Orange Grove 2-1
Game 1: Orange Grove 4, Rio Hondo 5
Game 2: Rio Hondo 0, Orange Grove 4
Game 3: Orange Grove 2, Rio Hondo 9

CLASS 3A
#3 Santa Gertrudis Academy eliminates Monte Alto

1-Game: Santa Gertrudis 15, Monte Alto 0
*Lady Lions advance to the area round to face Jourdanton

Bishop eliminates Edinburg IDEA Quest
1-Game: Bishop 24, IDEA Quest 0
*Lady Badgers advance to the area round to face Natalia

Banquete eliminates Santa Rosa
1-Game: Banquete 15, Santa Rosa 0
*Lady Bulldogs advance to the Area Round to face Goliad

Mathis eliminates Dilley 2-0
Game 1: Mathis 10, Dilley 0 (6 innings)
Game 2: Dilley 2, Mathis 15
*Lady Pirates advance to the Area Round to face Lyford

Jourdanton eliminates Odem
1-Game: Odem 2, Jourdanton 10

Lyford eliminates London
1-Game: Lyford 11, London 1

Natalia eliminates Skidmore-Tynan
1-Game: Skidmore-Tynan 0, Natalia 3

CLASS 2A
Refugio eliminates Premont
1-Game: Refugio 21, Premont 1
*Lady Bobcats advance to the area round to face Three Rivers

Riviera Kaufer eliminates Port Aransas
1-Game: Riviera Kaufer 17, Port Aransas 0
*Lady Seahawks advance to the area round to face Center Point

Three Rivers eliminates La Pryor
1-Game: Three Rivers 9. La Pryor 0
*Lady Bulldogs advance to area round to face Refugio 

Freer eliminates Lasara
1-Game: Freer 25, Lasara 7
*Lady Bucks advance to the area round to face Charlotte

Woodsboro eliminates La Villa 2-0
Game 1: Woodsboro 23, La Villa 11
Game 2: La Villa 12, Woodsboro 31
*Lady Eagles advance to the area round to face Sabinal