x
Breaking News
More () »

Corpus Christi's Leading Local News: Weather, Traffic, Sports and more | Corpus Christi, Texas | kiiitv.com

H.S. Softball Playoffs - Schedules, Scores and Highlights

Check below for the schedule for the local teams in the softball playoffs.

CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas — Here are the high school softball playoff schedules, scores, and highlights for all the rounds of the playoffs.

REGION QUARTERFINAL:
CLASS 5A:

#19 Carroll vs. Ray (Best 2-of-3 Series):
G1: Thurs. 6 PM @ Cabaniss Field
G2: Fri. 6 PM @ Cabaniss Field
G3: Sat. 12 PM @ Cabaniss Field (if nec.)

CLASS 4A:
#1 Rockport-Fulton vs. Boerne - TBA

#23 Calallen vs. Hondo (Best 2-of-3 Series):
G1: Thurs. 6 PM @ Somerset H.S.
G2: Fri. 5:30 PM @ Beeville Jones H.S.
 G3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.)

Sinton vs. Fredericksburg (Best 2-of-3 Series):
G1: Wed. 6 PM @ Jourdanton H.S.
G2: Thurs. 6 PM @ Jourdanton H.S.
G3: Sat. 4 PM @ Jourdanton H.S. (if nec.)

Tuloso-Midway vs. #16 Devine (Best 2-of-3 Series):
G1: Thurs. 6 PM @ Devine H.S.
G2: Fri. 5 PM @ Tuloso-Midway H.S.
G3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.)

CLASS 3A:
#4 Bishop vs. #6 Mathis (Best 2-of-3 Series):
G1: Thurs. 6 PM @ Robstown H.S.
G2: Fri. 6 PM @ Robstown H.S.
G3: Sat. 12 PM @ Robstown H.S. (if nec.)

#8 Santa Gertrudis Academy vs. London (Best 2-of-3 Series):
G1: Thurs. 7 PM @ Sinton H.S.
G2: Fri. 7 PM @ Sinton H.S.
G3: Sat. 3 PM @ Sinton H.S. (if nec.)

CLASS 2A:
#23 Three Rivers vs. Weimar (Best 2-of-3 Series):
G1: Thurs. 6 PM @ Marion H.S.
G2: Fri. 6 PM @ Marion H.S.
G3: Sat. 1 PM @ Marion H.S. (if nec.)

CLASS 1A:
Benavides vs. D'Hanis (Best 2-of-3 Series):
G1: Fri. 6 PM @ Three Rivers H.S.
G2: Sat. 11 AM @ Three Rivers H.S.
G3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.) 

AREA:
CLASS 5A:
#19 Carroll sweeps Weslaco East 1-0:
G1:Weslaco East 0, Carroll 13 (FINAL/5 - HIGHLIGHTS)
G2: Carroll 10, Weslaco East 0
*Lady Tigers advance to the region qtrs. to face Ray

Sharyland Pioneer eliminates Flour Bluff 2-1:
G1: Sharyland Pioneer 0, Flour Bluff 8
G2: Flour Bluff 1, Sharyland Pioneer 4
G3: Sharyland Pioneer 6, Flour Bluff 4

Ray eliminates Brownsville Veterans Memorial (1-Game Playoff):
Ray 10, Brownville Veterans Memorial 3
*Lady Texans advance to the region qtrs. to face #19 Carroll

CLASS 4A:
#1 Rockport-Fulton eliminates La Vernia (1-Game Playoff):
Rockport-Fulton 4, La Vernia 2
*Lady Pirates advance to the region qtrs. to face Boerne

#23 Calallen sweeps Somerset 2-0:
G1: Somerset 0, Calallen 8
G2: Calallen 19, Somerset 0 (5 innings)
*Lady Cats advance to the region qtrs. to face Hondo

Sinton eliminates #25 Geronimo Navarro (1-Game Playoff):
Sinton 4, Geronimo Navarro 2
*Lady Pirates advance to the region qtrs. to face Fredericksburg

Tuloso-Midway sweeps Uvalde 2-0:
G1: Tuloso-Midway 9, Uvalde 2
G2: Uvalde 6, Tuloso-Midway 13
*Cherokees advance to the region qtrs. to face #16 Devine

#16 Devine sweeps Robstown 2-0:
G1: Robstown 4, Devine 17
G2: Devine 12, Robstown 7

Hondo sweeps Alice 2-0:
G1: Alice 0. Hondo 1
G2: Hondo 7, Alice 6

CLASS 3A:
#4 Bishop sweeps Monte Alto 2-0:
G1: Monte Alto 0, Bishop 24 (5 innings)
G2: Bishop 21, Monte Alto 0
*Lady Badgers advance to the region qtrs. to face #6 Mathis

#6 Mathis eliminates Edinburg IDEA Quest (1-Game Playoff):
Mathis 23, Edinburg IDEA Quest 0 (5 innings)
*Lady Pirates advance to the region qtrs. to face #4 Bishop

#8 Santa Gertrudis Academy sweeps Lyford 2-0:
G1: Lyford 1, Santa Gertrudis Academy 7
G2: Santa Gertrudis Academy 12, Lyford 2
*Lady Lions advance to the region qtrs. to face London

London sweeps Santa Rosa 2-0:
G1: London 18, Santa Rosa 1
G2: Santa 1, London 15
*Lady Pirates advance to the region qtrs. to face #8 Santa Gertrudis

CLASS 2A:
Shiner sweeps #18 Riviera Kaufer 2-0:
G1: Shiner 12, Riviera Kaufer 2
G2: Riviera Kaufer 2, Shiner 8

#23 Three Rivers sweeps Schulenburg 2-0:
G1: Three Rivers 9, Schulenburg 3
G2: Schulenburg 3, Three Rivers 4
*Lady Bulldogs advance to the region qtrs. to face Weimar

CLASS 1A:
Benavides sweeps Runge 2-0:
G1: Runge 1, Benavides 16
G2: Benavides 22, Runge 10
*Lady Eagles advance to the region qtrs. to face D'Hanis

TAPPS:
Fort Bend Christian eliminates Incarnate Word Academy (1-Game Playoff):
IWA 2, Fort Bend Christian 11

Houston Second Baptist eliminates St. John Paul II (1-Game Playoff):
St. John Paul II 0, Houston Second Baptist 4

BI-DISTRICT:
CLASS 5A:

#19 Carroll sweeps Roma 2-0:
G1: Roma 0, Carroll 18 (F/5 - HIGHLIGHTS)
G2: Carroll 17, Roma 3
*Lady Tigers advance to the area round to face Weslaco East

Flour Bluff sweeps La Joya Palmview 2-0:
G1: Palmview 0, Flour Bluff 9
G2: Flour Bluff 10, Palmview 3
*Lady Hornets advance to the area round to face Sharyland Pioneer

Ray sweeps Rio Grande City 2-0:
G1: Ray 15, Rio Grande City 3
G2:Rio Grande City 2, Ray 10
*Texans advance to the area round to face Brownsville Veterans Memorial

CLASS 4A:
#1 Rockport-Fulton sweeps Freeport Brazosport 2-0:
G1: Rockport-Fulton 14, Brazosport 0 (F/5)
G2:Brazosport 0, Rockport-Fulton 11
*Lady Pirates advance to the area round to face La Vernia

#23 Calallen sweeps La Feria 2-0:
G1: Calallen 19, La Feria 0 (F/5)
G2:La Feria 1, Calallen 26 (F/5)
*Lady Cats advance to the area round to face Somerset

Sinton eliminates Needville (1-Game Playoff):
Sinton 1, Needville 0
*Lady Pirates advance to the area round to face #25 Geronimo Navarro

Tuloso-Midway eliminates Raymondville (1-Game Playoff):
Tuloso-Midway 11, Raymondville 0
*Cherokees advance to the area round to face Uvalde

Robstown eliminates Port Isabel (1-Game Playoff):
Port Isabel 4, Robstown 5 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Pickers advance to the area round to face #16 Devine

Sweeny sweeps Ingleside 2-0:
G1: Ingleside 1, Sweeny 10
G2: Sweeny 12, Ingleside 2

Alice sweeps Rio Hondo 2-0:
G1: Rio Hondo 6, Alice 8
G2: Alice 8, Rio Hondo 5
*Lady Coyotes advance to the area round to face Hondo

CLASS 3A:
#4 Bishop sweeps Aransas Pass 2-0:
G1: Aransas Pass 0, Bishop 5
G2: Bishop 17, Aransas Pass 0
*Lady Badgers advance to the area round to face Monte Alto

#6 Mathis sweeps Falfurrias 2-0:
G1: Mathis 6, Falfurrias 5
G2: Falfurrias 2, Mathis 13
*Lady Pirates advance to the area round to face Edinburg IDEA Quest

#8 Santa Gertrudis Academy sweeps Orange Grove 2-0:
G1: Orange Grove 0, SGA 10 (F/5 - HIGHLIGHTS)
G2: SGA 9, Orange Grove 0
*Lady Lions will face Lyford in the area round

London eliminates Odem 2-0:
G1: London 12, Odem 2 (F/6)
G2: Odem 4, London 8 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Lady Pirates advance to the area round to face Santa Rosa

CLASS 2A:
Schulenburg eliminates #17 Refugio 2-1:
G1: Refugio 0, Schulenburg 13
G2: Schulenburg 10, Refugio 11
G3: Refugio 3, Schulenburg 10

#18 Riviera Kaufer eliminates La Pryor (1-Game Playoff):
Riviera Kaufer 2, La Pryor 0
*Lady Seahawks advance to the area round to face Shiner

#23 Three Rivers eliminates Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco (1-Game Playoff):
Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco 0, Three Rivers 2
*Lady Bulldogs advance to the area round to face Schulenburg

Sabinal sweeps Freer 2-0:
G1: Sabinal 7, Freer 5
G2: Freer 3, Sabinal 10

Shiner sweeps Port Aransas 2-0:
G1: Shiner 14, Port Aransas 0
G2: Port Aransas 1, Shiner 15

CLASS 1A:
Benavides eliminates Knippa (1-Game Playoff):
Benavides 17, Knippa 3
*Lady Eagles advance to the area round to face Runge

TAPPS:
St. John Paul II eliminates Frassati Catholic (1-Game Playoff):
Frassati Catholic 2, St. John Paul II 26 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Lady Centurions advance to the regional round to face Houston Second Baptist

Incarnate Word Academy eliminates Victoria St. Joseph (1-Game Playoff):
IWA 11, Victoria St. Joseph 1
*Lady Angels advance to regional round to face Fort Bend Christian Academy