x
Breaking News
More () »

H.S. Baseball Playoffs - Sinton, London win state championships

The London Pirates are state champions for the first time in program history!

CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas — Two groups of Pirates brought big wins to the Coastal Bend during this week's state tournament in Round Rock and Austin.

The London Pirates took the 3A State Championship Saturday morning with a 16-13 win over Brock.

Just days earlier, the Sinton Pirates became the 4A State Champions with a 9-0 win over Argyle.

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP:
CLASS 4A:

#4 Argyle 0, #1 Sinton 9 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Pirates win 4A State Championship!

CLASS 3A:
#1 Brock 13, #6 London 16 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Pirates win the 3A State Championship!

3A BASEBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Brock 13 #6 London 16 (FINAL) The London Pirates are state champions for the first time in program history!!!

Posted by Chris Thomasson at KIII 3News on Saturday, June 11, 2022

Your 2022 4A State Champions: the Sinton Pirates! MVP: Kaden McCoy #3SportsBlitz

Posted by Chris Thomasson at KIII 3News on Thursday, June 9, 2022

#CELEBRATION: Here's the last out and celebration from Sinton's state title win! The Pirates were wire-to-wire #1 in Class 4A. Postgame reaction from: Kaden McCoy - MVP Wyatt Wiatrek Rylan and Rene Galvan Head Coach Adrian Alaniz Ashley Gonzalez #3SportsBlitz Sports Blitz - KIII 3 News KIII 3 News

Posted by Chris Thomasson at KIII 3News on Thursday, June 9, 2022

3A STATE CHAMPIONS!! YOUR LONDON PIRATES! THE COASTAL BEND WILL TAKE HOME TWO STATE TITLES IN THE SAME YEAR! LET’S GOOOOO!! KIII 3 News Chris Thomasson at KIII 3News Sports Blitz - KIII 3 News

Posted by Ashley Gonzalez on Saturday, June 11, 2022

3A STATE TOURNAMENT MVP: Blake Watters The London Pirates have brought home the area’s second state title in three days! Sports Blitz - KIII 3 News KIII 3 News #3SportsBlitz Ashley Gonzalez

Posted by Chris Thomasson at KIII 3News on Saturday, June 11, 2022

STATE SEMIFINAL:
CLASS 4A:
#5 Celina 0, #1 Sinton 9 (HIGHLIGHTS & REACTION)
*Pirates advance to the 4A Championship to face #4 Argyle

CLASS 3A:
#2 Gunter 1, #6 London 4 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Pirates advance to 3A Championship Game to face #1 Brock

BASEBALL STATE SEMIFINAL: #6 London 4 #2 Gunter 1 (FINAL) London is headed back to the 3A Championship tomorrow at 9 AM. Full coverage tonight on 3News! #3SportsBlitz KIII 3 News Sports Blitz - KIII 3 News Ashley Gonzalez

Posted by Chris Thomasson at KIII 3News on Friday, June 10, 2022

REGION FINALS:
CLASS 4A:

#1 Sinton eliminates #3 Calallen:
1-Game Playoff: Sinton 3, Calallen 1 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Pirates advance to the 4A State Semifinal

CLASS 3A:
#6 London eliminates #22 Bishop 2-1:
Game 1: London 3, Bishop 1 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 2: London 2, Bishop 3 (F/9 - HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 3: Bishop 3, London 4 (HIGHLIGHTS AT 6 PM)
*Pirates advance to the 3A State Semifinal

REGION SEMIFINALS:
CLASS 5A:
#11 Georgetown eliminates #2 Ray 2-0:
Game 1: Georgetown 4, Ray 2 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 2: Ray 2, Georgetown 7 (HIGHLIGHTS)

CLASS 4A:
#1 Sinton eliminates #12 Tuloso-Midway:
1-Game Playoff: Sinton 11, Tuloso-Midway 0 (F/6 - HIGHLIGHTS)
*Pirates advance to the region final to face #3 Calallen

#3 Calallen eliminates #2 Boerne 2-1:
Game 1: Boerne 6, Calallen 12 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 2: Calallen 2, Boerne 3 (F/8)
Game 3: Calallen 2, Boerne 1 (F/8 - HIGHLIGHTS)
*Wildcats advance to the region final to face #1 Sinton

CLASS 3A:
#22 Bishop eliminates #8 Blanco 2-1:
Game 1: Blanco 3, Bishop 8
Game 2: Bishop 2, Blanco 3
Game 3: Blanco 6, Bishop 7 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Badgers advance to the region final to face #6 London

#6 London eliminates Lago Vista 2-0:
Game 1: London 8, Lago Vista 0
Game 2: Lago Vista 6, London 7 (F/8)
*Pirates advance to the region final to face #22 Bishop

CLASS 2A:
Mumford eliminates Refugio:

1-Game Playoff: Mumford 3, Refugio 1

REGION QUARTERFINALS:
CLASS 5A:
#2 Ray eliminates #21 McAllen Rowe 2-1:
Game 1: Rowe 4, Ray 3 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 2: Ray 8, Rowe 0
Game 3: Rowe 6, Ray 9
*Texans advance to the region semis to face #11 Georgetown

#6 Mission Sharyland Pioneer eliminates #19 Veterans Memorial 2-1:
Game 1: Pioneer 7, Veterans Memorial 1 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 2: Veterans Memorial 13, Pioneer 6 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 3: Veterans Memorial 3, Pioneer 6

CLASS 4A:
#1 Sinton eliminates #18 Needville 2-0:

Game 1: Sinton 12, Needville 0 (5 innings)
Game 2: Needville 0, Sinton 12 (5 innings - HIGHLIGHTS)

#3 Calallen and Robstown tied 1-1:
Game 1: Calallen 3, Robstown 4 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 2: Robstown 4, Calallen 6 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 3: Calallen 14, Robstown 5 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Wildcats advance to the region semis to face #2 Boerne

#12 Tuloso-Midway eliminates Alice 2-0:
Game 1: Tuloso-Midway 5, Alice 3 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 2: Alice 0, Tuloso-Midway 10 (6 innings)
*Warriors advance to the region semis to face #1 Sinton

#2 Boerne eliminates #24 Rockport-Fulton 2-0:
Game 1: Boerne 14, Rockport-Fulton 1 (5 innings)
Game 2: Rockport-Fulton 3, Boerne 4 (8 innings)

CLASS 3A:
#22 Bishop eliminates Banquete tied 2-1:
Game 1: Banquete 0, Bishop 10 (5 innings - HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 2: Bishop 2, Banquete 4
Game 3: Banquete 0, Bishop 3
*Badgers advance to the region semis to face #8 Blanco

#6 London eliminates Santa Gertrudis Academy 2-0:
Game 1: Santa Gertrudis 0, London 1 (12 innings - HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 2: London 17, Santa Gertrudis 5 (5 innings - HIGHLIGHTS)
*Pirates advance to the region semis to face Lago Vista

CLASS 2A:
Refugio eliminates #20 Johnson City
1-Game Playoff: Refugio 2, Johnson City 1
*Bobcats advance to the region semis to face Mumford

AREA ROUND:
CLASS 5A:

#2 Ray eliminates #18 Brownsville Veterans Memorial 2-0:
Game 1: Ray 8, Brownsville Vets 0 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 2: Brownsville Vets 6, Ray 7
*Texans advance to the region qtrs. to face #21 McAllen Rowe

#19 Veterans Memorial eliminates #15 Weslaco East 2-0:
Game 1: Veterans Memorial 14, Weslaco East 13 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 2: Weslaco East 3, Veterans Memorial 13 (5 innings)
*Eagles advance to the region qtrs. to face #6 Mission Sharyland Pioneer

#6 Mission Sharyland Pioneer eliminates Moody 2-1:
Game 1: Sharyland Pioneer 7, Moody 4 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 2: Moody 5, Sharyland Pioneer 2 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 3: Sharyland Pioneer 10, Moody 4

#21 McAllen Rowe eliminates Carroll 2-1:
Game 1: McAllen Rowe 2, Carroll 12 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 2: Carroll 5, McAllen Rowe 10 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 3: McAllen Rowe 6, Carroll 2

CLASS 4A
#1 Sinton eliminates Wimberley 2-0:
Game 1: Sinton 4, Wimberley 1
Game 2: Wimberley 8, Sinton 9
*Pirates advance to the region qtrs. to face #18 Needville

#3 Calallen eliminates Crystal City 2-0:
Game 1: Calallen 21, Crystal City 0 (5 innings)
Game 2: Crystal City 2, Calallen 15 (5 innings - HIGHLIGHTS)
*Wildcats advance to the region qtrs. to face Robstown

#12 Tuloso-Midway eliminates Somerset 2-0:
Game 1: Tuloso-Midway 12, Somerset 0
Game 2: Somerset 3, Tuloso-Midway 8
*Warriors advance to the region qtrs. to face Alice

#24 Rockport-Fulton eliminates S.A. Comal Davenport 2-0:
Game 1: S.A. Davenport 3, Rockport-Fulton 4
Game 2: Rockport-Fulton 13, S.A. Davenport 6
*Pirates advance to the region qtrs, to face #2 Boerne

Alice eliminates Hondo 2-1:
Game 1: Alice 4, Hondo 5
Game 2: Hondo 1, Alice 2
Game 3: Alice 7, Hondo 4
*Coyotes advance to the region qtrs. to face #12 Tuloso-Midway

Robstown eliminates Pleasanton 2-0:
Game 1: Robstown 3, Pleasanton 0
Game 2: Pleasanton 0, Robstown 4
*Pickers advance to the region qtrs. to face #3 Calallen

CLASS 3A
#22 Bishop eliminates Santa Rosa:
1-Game Playoff: Santa Rosa 0, Bishop 16 (5 innings)
*Badgers advance to face Banquete in the region quarterfinal

#6 London eliminates Edinburg IDEA Quest:
1-Game Playoff: IDEA Quest 0, London 21 (5 innings)
*Pirates advance to face Santa Gertrudis Academy in the region quarterfinal 

Santa Gertrudis Academy eliminates Lyford 2-0:
Game 1: Santa Gertrudis 10, Lyford 0 (5 innings)
Game 2: Lyford 5, Santa Gertrudis 6 (9 innings)
*Lions advance to the region qtrs. to face #6 London

Banquete eliminates Progreso:
1-Game Playoff: Progreso 1, Banquete 13 (5 innings)
*Bulldogs advance to face #22 Bishop in the region quarterfinal

CLASS 2A
#23 Mason eliminates Freer 2-0:
Game 1: Mason 6, Freer 3
Game 2: Freer 4, Mason 5

Refugio eliminates Falls City 2-1:
Game 1: Refugio 4, Falls City 2
Game 2: Falls City 8, Refugio 5 (8 innings)
Game 3: Refugio 7, Falls City 2
*Bobcats advance to the region qtrs. to face #20 Johnson City

#20 Johnson City eliminates Port Aransas 2-0:
Game 1: Johnson City 3, Port Aransas 2
Game 2: Port Aransas 1, Johnson City 7

CLASS 1A REGION QTRS.:
Knippa eliminates Benavides 2-1:
Game 1: Knippa 2, Benavides 3
Game 2: Benavides 0, Knippa 15
Game 3: Knippa 5, Benavides 0

BI-DISTRICT ROUND:
CLASS 5A:
#2 Ray eliminates Laredo Martin21-0:

Game 1: Ray 6, Martin 0 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 2: Martin 0, Ray 2
*Texans advance to the area round to face Brownsville Vets/Mission Sharyland

#19 Veterans Memorial eliminates Mission Veterans Memorial 2-0:
Game 1: Veterans Memorial 9, Mission Vets 0
Game 2: Mission Vets 0, Veterans Memorial 5
*Eagles advance to the area round to face Weslaco East

Moody eliminates Roma 2-0:
Game 1: Moody 7, Roma 3
Game 2: Roma 3, Moody 10
*Trojans advance to the area round to face Mission Sharyland Pioneer

Carroll eliminates #10 La Joya Palmview 2-0:
Game 1: Palmview 4, Carroll 5 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 2: Carroll 5, Palmview 3
*Tigers advance to the area round to face McAllen Rowe/Edcouch-Elsa

CLASS 4A:
#1 Sinton eliminates Freeport Brazosport 2-0:
Game 1: Sinton 10, Brazosport 0 (HIGHLIGHTS)
Game 2: Brazosport 1, Sinton 14
*Pirates advance to the area round to face Geronimo Navarro/Wimberley

#3 Calallen eliminates Raymondville 2-0:
Game 1: Calallen 4, Raymondville 0
Game 2: Raymondville 0, Calallen 8
*Wildcats advance to the area round to face Crystal City/Devine

#12 Tuloso-Midway eliminates RGC Grulla 2-0:
Game 1: Tuloso-Midway 6, Grulla 2
Game 2: Grulla 0, Tuloso-Midway 18 (5 innings - HIGHLIGHTS)
*Warriors advance to the area round to face Somerset

#25 Rockport-Fulton eliminates West Columbia 1-0:
Game 1: Columbia 0, Rockport-Fulton 10 (5 innings)
Game 2: Rockport-Fulton 8, Columbia 1
*Pirates advance to the area round to face La Vernia/S.A. Davenport

Alice eliminates La Feria 2-0:
Game 1: La Feria 0, Alice 12
Game 2: Alice 12, La Feria 0
*Coyotes advance to the area round to face Hondo

Sweeny eliminates Ingleside:
1-Game Playoff: Ingleside 0, Sweeny 10 (5 innings)

Robstown eliminates Hidalgo 2-0:
Game 1: Hidalgo 1, Robstown 5
Game 2: Robstown 7, Hidalgo 2
*Pickers advance to the area round to face Pleasanton 

CLASS 3A:
Banquete eliminates #24 Orange Grove 2-0:

Game 1: Banquete 4, Orange Grove 2
Game 2: Orange Grove 2, Banquete 4
*Bulldogs advance to the area round to face Progreso/Edinburg IDEA

Bishop eliminates Goliad 2-0:
Game 1: Goliad 0, Bishop 17
Game 2: Bishop 13, Goliad 0
*Badgers advance to the area round to face Monte Alto/Santa Rosa

#6 London eliminates Odem:
1-Game Playoff: London 3, Odem 2
*Pirates advance to the area round to face Edinburg IDEA Quest/Brownsville Jubilee

Santa Gertrudis Academy eliminates Taft 2-0:
Game 1: Santa Gertrudis Academy 6, Taft 1 (9 innings)
Game 2: Taft 0, Santa Gertrudis Academy 6
*Lions advance to the area round to face Lyford

CLASS 2A:
Freer eliminates Three Rivers 2-0:
Game 1: Three Rivers 1, Freer 6
Game 2: Freer 7, Three Rivers 6
*Buckaroos advance to the area round to face Mason/Brackett

Port Aransas eliminates Premont 2-0
Game 1: Port Aransas 10, Premont 2
Game 2: Premont 8, Port Aransas 17
*Marlins advance to the area round to face Johnson City

Refugio eliminates La Villa 2-0:
Game 1: Refugio 9, La Villa 2
Game 2:La Villa 0, Refugio 3
*Bobcats advance to the area round to face Falls City/Harper

#16 Kenedy eliminates Riviera Kaufer 2-0:
Game 1: Kenedy 12, Riviera Kaufer 1
Game 2: Riviera Kaufer 0, Kenedy 29 (5 innings)

CLASS 1A:
Benavides eliminates Runge:
1-Game Playoff: Runge 0, Benavides 8
*Eagles advance to the region quarterfinals to face Medina/Knippa

TAPPS:
St. John Paul II vs. Woodlands Christian:
1-Game Playoff: Woodlands Christian 10, JP II 0 (5 innings - HIGHLIGHTS)

TIEBREAKERS:
29-5A 3rd Place: Carroll 4, Moody 5 (9 inn. - HIGHLIGHTS)

30-3A 1st Place: Bishop 1, London 0 (HIGHLIGHTS)

30-3A 4th Place: Banquete 3, Falfurrias 1

Paid Advertisement

Before You Leave, Check This Out